Cycling

The VIS Cycling Program supports the progression of categorised track endurance and sprint cyclists through the Cycling Australia National Performance Pathway.

The VIS cycling program focusses on the Olympic Track and Paralympic disciplines, operating in partnership with Cycling Australia and Cycling Victoria to deliver support that will develop and assist identified high performance Victorian athletes and coaches to achieve excellence and success at an international level. 

The VIS Cycling Program provides high quality coaching and performance support services to achieve world class performances as part of an effective, nationally coordinated, high performance sport network. 

 

Frislie takes out first race from his garage

May 5th, 2020

​Victorian Institute of Sport athlete Graeme Frislie has taken out the first stage of the National Road Series over the weekend in a slightly modified fashion.

Five VIS shooting athletes announced in Olympic Team

April 17th, 2020

Victoria will be heavily represented in the Australian Shooting Team selected by The Australian Olympic Committee. VIS Shooting athletes will make up a third of the team set to compete at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics to be held in 2021.

VIS cyclists ready to make their mark on the Olympic Games

March 20th, 2020

Two Victorian Institute of Sport (VIS) track cyclists and a former Award of Excellence winner have been announced in the Australian Olympic Team for Tokyo 2020.

VIS SPORT: UPDATES ON THE EVENTS CANCELLED/POSTPONED

March 16th, 2020

The sporting calendar has been heavily impacted by the global coronavirus outbreak.

Emily Petricola | 2020 Visions

February 4th, 2020

Writing a story can evoke a myriad of emotions. It can leave you with a sense of empowerment, or plunge you into the deepest chasms of introspection. The words can rip and tear at you, their injustice a frustrating reminder of the world we find ourselves in. And yet, more often than not, they leave a lasting impression, filling us with hope and pride for those protagonists that do much more than merely endure. In many ways, this complexity of human emotion perfectly captures the story of Emily Petricola.

A decade of achievement for the VIS

January 1st, 2020

​As we set our sights to 2020 and a new decade, the Victorian Institute of Sport reflects on the magic moments, history makers and highlights from Victoria’s best athletes across the previous ten years.

Cooke claims gold at World Cup Time Trial

August 12th, 2019

VIS para-cyclist, Carol Cooke, claimed another victory at the ICU Para-Cycling World Cup in Canada, finishing with a time of 19mins 39secs on the 9.45km course.

Game of Firsts | Pinnacle

August 5th, 2019

The Olympics have a special place in Japan's history as a catalyst for change.

Five named in Para-Cycling World Champs Team

June 6th, 2019

The VIS would like to congratulate the five VIS athletes named in the team; Carol Cooke, Stuart Tripp, Emily Petricola, Alistair Donohoe and Hannah Macdougall.

Weekend Wrap

May 21st, 2019

VIS’ Oceana Mackenzie continued her successful 2019 climbing season, making it into the Semi Finals for her second time this year at a Bouldering World Cup. Mackeznie finished in 17th after a tough semi-final in Munich, Germany.

Kelland O’Brien

1st Men’s Team Pursuit (World Record – 3.48.012), 2019 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Pruszkow, POL

1st Elite Men 15km Scratch Race, 2nd 40km Points Race (Named Elite Men Champion of Champions), 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

1st Elite Men Team Pursuit, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

1st Elite Men Madison, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

1st 2019 Bendigo International Madison

1st Elite Men, 2019 Melbourne Six-Day

2nd Men’s Madison, UCI Track World Cup V, Hong Kong

2nd U23 Men’s Criterium, 4th U23 Men’s Time Trial, 2019 National Road Championships, Ballarat

3rd Elite Men Omnium, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

Luke Plapp

1st Men’s Madison & Points Race, 3rd Men’s Team Pursuit, 2018 UCI Junior World Track Championships, Aigle SWI

1st Elite Men Individual Pursuit, 3rd Place, 40km Points Race, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

1st Elite Men Team Pursuit, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

2nd U23 Men’s Time Trial, 2019 National Road Championships, Ballarat

3rd Men’s Team Pursuit UCI Track World Cup V, Hong Kong

Godfrey Slattery

1st Elite Men Team Pursuit, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

2nd Elite Men 1km Time Trial, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

3rd Men’s Team Pursuit UCI Track World Cup V, Hong Kong

Graeme Frislie

1st  U19 Men Team Pursuit, 1km Time-Trial, 20km Scratch Race & Madison (Named U19 Champion of Champions), 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

1st U19 Men Omnium, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

2nd U19 Men’s Criterium, 2019 National Road Championships, Ballarat

Ashlee Jones

1st U19 Women Individual Pursuit, 20km Points Race, 3rd U19 Madison, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

1st U19 Women Omnium, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

1st U19 Women’s Criterium, 3rd Place, U19 Women’s Road Race, 4th U19 Women’s Time Trial, 2019 National Road Championships, Ballarat

3rd Elite Women Madison, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

Ruby Roseman-Gannon

1st U23 Women’s Criterium, 3rd Elite Women’s Criterium, 2019 National Road Championships, Ballarat

3rd Elite Women Individual Pursuit, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

3rd Elite Women Madison, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

Jacob Schmid

1st Elite Men Team Sprint, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

2nd Men’s Team Sprint, UCI Track World Cup VI  Cambridge NZ

Conor Rowley

1st Elite Men Team Sprint, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

4th Elite Men Sprint, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

Tylah Meunier

1st Elite Men Team Sprint, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

Samantha De Riter

2nd Elite Women Individual Pursuit, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

Alice Culling

3rd Women’s Madison, 2018 UCI Junior World Track Championships, Aigle SWI

PARA CYCLING

Alistair Donohoe

1st Men’s C5 Road Race, 2018 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Maniagio ITA

1st Men’s 4km Individual Pursuit & Scratch Race, 2019 Para-Cycling Track World Championships, Netherlands

1st Men’s 4km Individual Pursuit & 2nd 1km Time Trial, 2019 Australian Para-Track National Championships, Brisbane QLD

1st Men’s C5 Time Trial, 2019 National Para-Road Championships, Ballarat VIC

2nd Men’s C5 Road Race & Time-Trial, UCI Para-Cycling World Cup 2 Canada

Carol Cooke

1st Women’s T2 Time-Trial & 2nd Place T2 Road Race, Emmen NED, 1st T2 Time-Trial, Canada (Awarded overall UCI Para-Road World Cup Series Winner)

1st Women’s T2 Road Race & T2 Women Time Trial, 2019 National Para-Road Championships, Ballarat VIC

2nd Women’s T2 Time-Trial & T2 Road Race, 2018 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Maniagio ITA

Hannah MacDougall

2nd Women’s C4 Time-Trial & C4 Road Race, 2018 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Maniagio ITA

1st Women’s C4 Time-Trial & 2nd Place C4 Road Race, UCI Para Road World Cup, Canada.

Stuart Tripp

1st Men’s H5 Road Race, UCI Para Road World Cup, Canada. Awarded overall World Cup Series Winner.

1st Men’s H5 Road Race & H5 Time-Trial, 2019 National Para-Road Championships, Ballarat VIC

5th Men’s H5 Road Race & Men’s H5 Time-Trial, 2018 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Maniagio ITA

Emily Petricola

1st Women’s 3km Individual Pursuit (WR), 3rd Place, Scratch Race, 2019 Para-Cycling Track World Championships, Netherlands

1st 500m Time Trial & 3km Individual Pursuit (unofficial World Record), 2019 Australian Para-Track National Championships, Brisbane

2nd Women’s C4 Time Trial, 2019 National Para-Road Championships, Ballarat VIC

Shane Kelly Track Sprint Coach

Glenn O’Shea Track Endurance Coach

Dr Greg Hickey Sports Medicine Physician

Nick Owen Sport Scientist

Ebonie Rio Physiotherapist

Sara Heasly Performance Lifestyle Adviso

Mark Spargo Sports Psychologist

Dr Pat Sunderland Sports Medicine Registrar

Ben Willey Physical Preparation Coach

VIS Gymnasium

Darebin International Sports Centre (DISC)

Various metropolitan and country road training courses

Cycling Australia

Cycling Victoria

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by