Cycling

The VIS Cycling Program supports the progression of categorised track endurance and sprint cyclists through the Cycling Australia National Performance Pathway.

The VIS cycling program focusses on the Olympic Track and Paralympic disciplines, operating in partnership with Cycling Australia and Cycling Victoria to deliver support that will develop and assist identified high performance Victorian athletes and coaches to achieve excellence and success at an international level. 

The VIS Cycling Program provides high quality coaching and performance support services to achieve world class performances as part of an effective, nationally coordinated, high performance sport network. 

 

World MS Day 2021

May 30th, 2021

World MS Day brings the global MS community together on 30 May to share stories, raise awareness and campaign with everyone affected by multiple sclerosis (MS).

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Tokyo bound athletes proved too strong at their respective championships over the weekend.

May 3rd, 2021

In VIS sport, James Willett displayed class in the Victorian ISSF Shotgun Championships to show that he was ready for Tokyo, whilst it was pacing duties for already qualified race walker Jemima Montag. Jensen Plowright won the Melbourne to Warrnambool and the Melbourne Vixens were back on centre court, but fell short against the West Coast Fever in a Grand Final rematch.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Podium finishes and the Vixens were back on centre court

April 13th, 2021

In VIS Sport, Aoife Coughlan found the podium at the Asian and Oceania Judo Championships, O’Brien was just shy of a top podium finish at the John Woodman Memorial Cycle Classic and the Melbourne Vixens were back on the court in their pre-season match up against Adelaide.

World Health Day 2021

April 7th, 2021

Today is World Health Day! The unparalleled value of good health is celebrated on World Health Day on April 7. To acknowledge and celebrate World Health Day, we are shining a light on our wonderful team of medical experts. Keeping our athletes fit and healthy, with finely tuned bodies and minds, is paramount to their success. To perform at their best, they need the best care behind the scenes, which they have in spades.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Olympic Qualifiers, National Champions and Tokyo athletes on target

March 29th, 2021

In VIS sport, Linden Hall and Cat Bisset both recorded Olympic 800m qualifying times, the VIS rowers and cyclists dominated national championships and Penny Smith proved that she is on track for Tokyo.

THE PINNACLE: Issue 2 DEC 1990

March 24th, 2021

“The Pinnacle” or now known as “Pinnacle Magazine” was first distributed in 1990, the same year the Victorian Institute of Sport was established.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Rowing squads announced, a state champion crowned and Alessia's emotional win

March 9th, 2021

In VIS sport, 16 scholarship holders selected in squads and crews for the 2021 Australian Rowing Team, the winning streak by McCaig rolls on and Imeneo crowned state champion.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: PBs, New Records & A Return to the Winners List

March 1st, 2021

In VIS sport, Jemima Montag records a 41 second PB matched with a Victorian record, Robinson finds her way back onto the winners list and the cyclists battle it out at Madison Nationals.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Alcott into seventh Aus Open Final, Stratton records seasons best & Cooke wins eleventh title

February 15th, 2021

In VIS sport, Dylan Alcott will aim to keep an unbeaten Australian Open record alive, Brooke Stratton took out the Women's Long jump with a new seasons best, Carol Cooke won an eleventh straight road title and Doug Crawford narrowly missed out on advancing in his World Championship debut.

Clean sweep for record breaker Alessia McCaig

December 20th, 2020

Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holder Alessia McCaig's domination of the Under-19 Track National Championships has ended with a clean sweep of the gold medals.

Kelland O’Brien

1st Men’s Team Pursuit (World Record – 3.48.012), 2019 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Pruszkow, POL

1st Elite Men 15km Scratch Race, 2nd 40km Points Race (Named Elite Men Champion of Champions), 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

1st Elite Men Team Pursuit, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

1st Elite Men Madison, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

1st 2019 Bendigo International Madison

1st Elite Men, 2019 Melbourne Six-Day

2nd Men’s Madison, UCI Track World Cup V, Hong Kong

2nd U23 Men’s Criterium, 4th U23 Men’s Time Trial, 2019 National Road Championships, Ballarat

3rd Elite Men Omnium, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

Luke Plapp

1st Men’s Madison & Points Race, 3rd Men’s Team Pursuit, 2018 UCI Junior World Track Championships, Aigle SWI

1st Elite Men Individual Pursuit, 3rd Place, 40km Points Race, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

1st Elite Men Team Pursuit, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

2nd U23 Men’s Time Trial, 2019 National Road Championships, Ballarat

3rd Men’s Team Pursuit UCI Track World Cup V, Hong Kong

Godfrey Slattery

1st Elite Men Team Pursuit, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

2nd Elite Men 1km Time Trial, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

3rd Men’s Team Pursuit UCI Track World Cup V, Hong Kong

Graeme Frislie

1st  U19 Men Team Pursuit, 1km Time-Trial, 20km Scratch Race & Madison (Named U19 Champion of Champions), 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

1st U19 Men Omnium, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

2nd U19 Men’s Criterium, 2019 National Road Championships, Ballarat

Ashlee Jones

1st U19 Women Individual Pursuit, 20km Points Race, 3rd U19 Madison, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

1st U19 Women Omnium, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

1st U19 Women’s Criterium, 3rd Place, U19 Women’s Road Race, 4th U19 Women’s Time Trial, 2019 National Road Championships, Ballarat

3rd Elite Women Madison, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

Ruby Roseman-Gannon

1st U23 Women’s Criterium, 3rd Elite Women’s Criterium, 2019 National Road Championships, Ballarat

3rd Elite Women Individual Pursuit, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

3rd Elite Women Madison, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

Jacob Schmid

1st Elite Men Team Sprint, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

2nd Men’s Team Sprint, UCI Track World Cup VI  Cambridge NZ

Conor Rowley

1st Elite Men Team Sprint, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

4th Elite Men Sprint, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

Tylah Meunier

1st Elite Men Team Sprint, 2019 National Track Championships, Melbourne

Samantha De Riter

2nd Elite Women Individual Pursuit, 2019 National Track Championships, Brisbane

Alice Culling

3rd Women’s Madison, 2018 UCI Junior World Track Championships, Aigle SWI

PARA CYCLING

Alistair Donohoe

1st Men’s C5 Road Race, 2018 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Maniagio ITA

1st Men’s 4km Individual Pursuit & Scratch Race, 2019 Para-Cycling Track World Championships, Netherlands

1st Men’s 4km Individual Pursuit & 2nd 1km Time Trial, 2019 Australian Para-Track National Championships, Brisbane QLD

1st Men’s C5 Time Trial, 2019 National Para-Road Championships, Ballarat VIC

2nd Men’s C5 Road Race & Time-Trial, UCI Para-Cycling World Cup 2 Canada

Carol Cooke

1st Women’s T2 Time-Trial & 2nd Place T2 Road Race, Emmen NED, 1st T2 Time-Trial, Canada (Awarded overall UCI Para-Road World Cup Series Winner)

1st Women’s T2 Road Race & T2 Women Time Trial, 2019 National Para-Road Championships, Ballarat VIC

2nd Women’s T2 Time-Trial & T2 Road Race, 2018 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Maniagio ITA

Hannah MacDougall

2nd Women’s C4 Time-Trial & C4 Road Race, 2018 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Maniagio ITA

1st Women’s C4 Time-Trial & 2nd Place C4 Road Race, UCI Para Road World Cup, Canada.

Stuart Tripp

1st Men’s H5 Road Race, UCI Para Road World Cup, Canada. Awarded overall World Cup Series Winner.

1st Men’s H5 Road Race & H5 Time-Trial, 2019 National Para-Road Championships, Ballarat VIC

5th Men’s H5 Road Race & Men’s H5 Time-Trial, 2018 UCI Para Cycling Road World Championships, Maniagio ITA

Emily Petricola

1st Women’s 3km Individual Pursuit (WR), 3rd Place, Scratch Race, 2019 Para-Cycling Track World Championships, Netherlands

1st 500m Time Trial & 3km Individual Pursuit (unofficial World Record), 2019 Australian Para-Track National Championships, Brisbane

2nd Women’s C4 Time Trial, 2019 National Para-Road Championships, Ballarat VIC

Shane Kelly Track Sprint Coach

Glenn O’Shea Track Endurance Coach

Dr Greg Hickey Sports Medicine Physician

Nick Owen Sport Scientist

Ebonie Rio Physiotherapist

Sara Heasly Performance Lifestyle Adviso

Mark Spargo Sports Psychologist

Dr Pat Sunderland Sports Medicine Registrar

Ben Willey Physical Preparation Coach

VIS Gymnasium

Darebin International Sports Centre (DISC)

Various metropolitan and country road training courses

Cycling Australia

Cycling Victoria

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by