Laetisha Scanlan

Everything happens for a reason

Personal Details

Nickname:

Teash

Home town:

Berwick

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Athlete

Date of birth:

13 April 1990

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Women's Trap & Mixed Team Trap

Home Club:

Frankston Australia Gun Club

Coach:

Russell Mark

Olympic / Paralympic History:

2016 Rio Olympics - 5th 

2020 Tokyo Olympics

Commonwealth Games History:

2020 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games - 1st 

Sporting Highlights:

At her debut Olympics in Rio, Scanlan lined up with teammate Catherine Skinner in the Trap event.

She shot 70/75 targets to move through to the final six as the top qualifier. With the scores re-setting for the semi-finals, Scanlan shot 10/15 targets to finish fifth overall as Skinner went on to win gold for Australia.

Since her Olympic debut, Scanlan has continued her outstanding success in shooting winning gold at the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games in the individual event.

More recently, Scanlan won the 2020 Commonwealth Championships, which doubled as Australia’s first Olympic selection event. Across the five stages of competition, the Australian record holder missed only three targets, finishing off the competition with a strong 20 straight hits and securing both her win and ticket to Tokyo 2020.

- Australian Olympic Team

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by