Swimming

The VIS Swimming program, incorporating both able bodied and Para athletes, provides daily training environment support to athletes and their coaches to assist in the program’s aims of producing athletes capable of achieving medal winning performances at international competitions, and developing coaches with the expertise to produce athletes with the potential to perform on the world stage.

The VIS athletes had a busy period throughout 2018/19 with Senior, Para and Junior Pan Pacific Championships and Short Course World Championships.   

World Health Day 2021

April 7th, 2021

Today is World Health Day! The unparalleled value of good health is celebrated on World Health Day on April 7. To acknowledge and celebrate World Health Day, we are shining a light on our wonderful team of medical experts. Keeping our athletes fit and healthy, with finely tuned bodies and minds, is paramount to their success. To perform at their best, they need the best care behind the scenes, which they have in spades.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Hall breaks Australian 1500m record, Col Pearse enjoyed a golden national championships and Surfing returned in Newcastle

April 6th, 2021

​In VIS sport, Linden Hall broke the 1500m record at Box Hill and became the first Australian female to go sub 4 minutes, while Col Pearse enjoyed a golden Multi-Class Swimming Championship on the Gold Coast.

VIS Advancement Series: Meet the presenters

March 25th, 2021

The Victorian Institute of Sport continues to enhance secondary student learning on sport science and nutrition, as part of our VIS Advancement Series. Meet two of our presenters, Elaine Bo and Victoria Brackley who are sharing their knowledge on the work they do with Victoria’s best athletes.

THE PINNACLE: Issue 2 DEC 1990

March 24th, 2021

“The Pinnacle” or now known as “Pinnacle Magazine” was first distributed in 1990, the same year the Victorian Institute of Sport was established.

THE PINNACLE: Issue 1, OCT 1990

March 11th, 2021

Sian Whittaker | My journey to diagnosis

March 4th, 2021

​Every March, Endometriosis Month takes place across the world, with the aim of increasing awareness and highlighting the symptoms of this debilitating condition.

Montag ready to tackle issues for women and girls in sport as IOC Young Leader

February 5th, 2021

After being selected for Tokyo 2020, Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holder Jemima Montag can now also add IOC Young Leader to her resume after being chosen from a pool of 3,000 applicants for the prestigious program.

2XU Coach Awards Winners

November 23rd, 2020

14 Victorian Institute of Sport athletes were today named winners of the 2XU Coach Awards. The awards were announced as part of the 2020 Victorian Institute of Sport Awards.

Victoria’s roadmap for sport and recreation – the next step

November 9th, 2020

The Victorian Government has announced a further easing of restrictions, with Victoria taking further steps toward COVID Normal.

Thwaites, Philip announce retirement at season's end

September 28th, 2020

Melbourne Vixens goalers, Caitlin Thwaites and Tegan Philip, have announced their respective retirements from elite netball at the conclusion of the 2020 Suncorp Super Netball season.

2018 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, Tokyo, Japan

Jessica Hansen - 1st Women’s’ 4x100m Medley Relay, 2nd 100m Women’s Breaststroke (PB)

Mack Horton - 2nd Men’s 400m Freestyle

2018 Pan Pacific Para Swimming Championships, Cairns, Australia

Madeleine Scott - 1st SM9 200m Individual Medley, 3rd SM9 Breaststroke

Ashleigh McConnell - 2nd Women’s 4x50m Freestyle Relay (34 Points)

Jaime-Lee Getson - 1st 4x100m Mixed Freestyle Relay (S14), 2nd Women’s 100m Breaststroke (SB14)

2018 Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, Suva, Fiji

Brendon Smith - 2nd 400m Freestyle, 3rd 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Silas Harris - 3rd 4x200m Freestyle Relay

2018 Australian Short Course Championships, Melbourne, Australia

Madeleine Scott - 2nd Women’s 200m Individual Medley Multi-Class, 2nd Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class

Sian Whittaker - 3rd Women’s 200m Backstroke, 3rd Women’s 200m Individual Medley

Bowen Gough - 2nd Men’s 200m Butterfly

Jessica Hansen - 1st Women’s 100m Breaststroke, 2nd Women’s 200m Breaststroke

Ashleigh McConnell - 2nd Women’s 50m Freestyle Multi-Class

Ruby Storm - 3rd Women’s 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class

Matthew Temple - 2nd Men’s 100m Butterfly

Daniel Cave - 3rd Men’s 200m Breaststroke

2018 FINA World Short Course Championships, Hangzhou, China

Jessica Hansen - 3rd Women’s 100m Breaststroke, 6th Women’s 50m Breaststroke

2019 Australian Swimming Championships, Adelaide, Australia

Matthew Temple - 2nd Men’s 100m Butterfly

Bowen Gough - 2nd Men’s 200m Butterfly, 3rd Men’s 100m Butterfly

Jessica Hansen - 1st Women’s 50m Breaststroke, 2nd Women’s 100m Breaststroke

Ruby Storm - 2nd 50m Women’s Butterfly Multi-Class

Madeleine Scott - 1st Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class, 3rd Women’s 50m Butterfly Multi-Class

Daniel Cave - 3rd Men’s 100m Breaststroke

Brendon Smith - 2nd Men’s 400m Individual Medley

Emily Beecroft - 2nd Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class

Ashleigh McConnell - 3rd Women’s 100m Freestyle Multi-Class

2019 FINA World Swimming Championships, Gwangju, South Korea (July 2019)

Jessica Hansen, Mack Horton, Matthew Temple

2019 Para World Championships Team Selection, London, England (September 2019) 

 Col Pearse, Ruby Storm, Jaime-Lee Getson

Rohan Taylor Victorian State Head Coach (employed by Swimming Australia)

Kylie Andrew Sports Dietitian

Kristal Hammond Sport Science - Physiologist

Sara Heasly Performance Lifestyle Adviso

Dr Elaine Tor Sport Science - Biomechanist 

Jono Wallace Smith Physical Preparation 

VIS Gymnasium

Melbourne Vicentre Swimming Club

Nunawading Swimming Club

Traralgon Swimming Club

Northcote Swimming Club

Melbourne H2O Swimming Club

Camberwell Grammar Aquatic

Melbourne Torpedoes Swimming Club

DVE Aquatic Club

Melbourne Uni Propulsion

Swimming Australia

Swimming Victoria

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by