Swimming

The VIS Swimming program, incorporating both able bodied and Para athletes, provides daily training environment support to athletes and their coaches to assist in the program’s aims of producing athletes capable of achieving medal winning performances at international competitions, and developing coaches with the expertise to produce athletes with the potential to perform on the world stage.

The VIS athletes had a busy period throughout 2018/19 with Senior, Para and Junior Pan Pacific Championships and Short Course World Championships.   

Thwaites, Philip announce retirement at season's end

September 28th, 2020

Melbourne Vixens goalers, Caitlin Thwaites and Tegan Philip, have announced their respective retirements from elite netball at the conclusion of the 2020 Suncorp Super Netball season.

Engaging students with medal-winning sport science and nutrition

September 18th, 2020

The Victorian Institute of Sport Advancement Series connects Victorian secondary students with leading experts in sport nutrition and sport science. The program enriches the students’ remote learning with engaging and interactive content from the dieticians and sport scientists behind Victoria’s Olympians and Paralympians.

Our Golden Role

September 14th, 2020

Victorian Institute of Sport staff members and coaches weren’t as surprised as the rest of the nation when Mack Horton won the 400m freestyle gold medal at the Rio Olympics in 2016, as they knew it had been many years in the making.

Tripps long journey

September 14th, 2020

One of the most poignant photos to emerge from the 2016 Olympics and Paralympics featured hand cyclist Stuart Tripp with his face crumpled into tears when he phoned his biggest supporter, his wife Gillean, after winning the silver medal in the H5 time trial.

Bravo London, Bravo

September 9th, 2020

After what was hailed one of the greatest Paralympic Games ever, Dylan Alcott, Leanna Del Toso and Carol Cooke spoke about their 2012 London experiences.

Rowing’s Hour of Power

September 3rd, 2020

Saturday, 16 August 2008 will be remembered by the VIS and rowers nationwide as one of the most successful days in Australian Olympic history.

VIS in Beijing

September 2nd, 2020

The Beijing Olympic and Paralympic Games was one for the ages, Victorian Institute of Sport athletes provided some spine tingling and wonderful moments.

Cath Arlove: Lessons in sport, life and the Olympic journey.

September 1st, 2020

Triple Olympian Catherine Arlove was able to successfully juggle her work, study and sport commitments throughout her journey. After the Athens Olympic Games in 2004, the VIS Marketing Team caught up with her to see how she was able to do so.

VIS athletes triumph at Athens

August 26th, 2020

The performance of our Olympic and Paralympic teams in Athens was exceptional.

Our Second Games

August 4th, 2020

The sporting focus of 1996 was clearly on the Olympic and Paralympic Games in Atlanta. Following the great achievements in Barcelona we were optimistic that our athletes could do even better this time.

2018 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, Tokyo, Japan

Jessica Hansen - 1st Women’s’ 4x100m Medley Relay, 2nd 100m Women’s Breaststroke (PB)

Mack Horton - 2nd Men’s 400m Freestyle

2018 Pan Pacific Para Swimming Championships, Cairns, Australia

Madeleine Scott - 1st SM9 200m Individual Medley, 3rd SM9 Breaststroke

Ashleigh McConnell - 2nd Women’s 4x50m Freestyle Relay (34 Points)

Jaime-Lee Getson - 1st 4x100m Mixed Freestyle Relay (S14), 2nd Women’s 100m Breaststroke (SB14)

2018 Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, Suva, Fiji

Brendon Smith - 2nd 400m Freestyle, 3rd 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Silas Harris - 3rd 4x200m Freestyle Relay

2018 Australian Short Course Championships, Melbourne, Australia

Madeleine Scott - 2nd Women’s 200m Individual Medley Multi-Class, 2nd Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class

Sian Whittaker - 3rd Women’s 200m Backstroke, 3rd Women’s 200m Individual Medley

Bowen Gough - 2nd Men’s 200m Butterfly

Jessica Hansen - 1st Women’s 100m Breaststroke, 2nd Women’s 200m Breaststroke

Ashleigh McConnell - 2nd Women’s 50m Freestyle Multi-Class

Ruby Storm - 3rd Women’s 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class

Matthew Temple - 2nd Men’s 100m Butterfly

Daniel Cave - 3rd Men’s 200m Breaststroke

2018 FINA World Short Course Championships, Hangzhou, China

Jessica Hansen - 3rd Women’s 100m Breaststroke, 6th Women’s 50m Breaststroke

2019 Australian Swimming Championships, Adelaide, Australia

Matthew Temple - 2nd Men’s 100m Butterfly

Bowen Gough - 2nd Men’s 200m Butterfly, 3rd Men’s 100m Butterfly

Jessica Hansen - 1st Women’s 50m Breaststroke, 2nd Women’s 100m Breaststroke

Ruby Storm - 2nd 50m Women’s Butterfly Multi-Class

Madeleine Scott - 1st Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class, 3rd Women’s 50m Butterfly Multi-Class

Daniel Cave - 3rd Men’s 100m Breaststroke

Brendon Smith - 2nd Men’s 400m Individual Medley

Emily Beecroft - 2nd Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class

Ashleigh McConnell - 3rd Women’s 100m Freestyle Multi-Class

2019 FINA World Swimming Championships, Gwangju, South Korea (July 2019)

Jessica Hansen, Mack Horton, Matthew Temple

2019 Para World Championships Team Selection, London, England (September 2019) 

 Col Pearse, Ruby Storm, Jaime-Lee Getson

Rohan Taylor Victorian State Head Coach (employed by Swimming Australia)

Kylie Andrew Sports Dietitian

Kristal Hammond Sport Science - Physiologist

Sara Heasly Performance Lifestyle Adviso

Dr Elaine Tor Sport Science - Biomechanist 

Jono Wallace Smith Physical Preparation 

VIS Gymnasium

Melbourne Vicentre Swimming Club

Nunawading Swimming Club

Traralgon Swimming Club

Northcote Swimming Club

Melbourne H2O Swimming Club

Camberwell Grammar Aquatic

Melbourne Torpedoes Swimming Club

DVE Aquatic Club

Melbourne Uni Propulsion

Swimming Australia

Swimming Victoria

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by