Swimming

The VIS Swimming program, incorporating both able bodied and Para athletes, provides daily training environment support to athletes and their coaches to assist in the program’s aims of producing athletes capable of achieving medal winning performances at international competitions, and developing coaches with the expertise to produce athletes with the potential to perform on the world stage.

The VIS athletes had a busy period throughout 2018/19 with Senior, Para and Junior Pan Pacific Championships and Short Course World Championships.   

Tokyo 2020: Our Paralympians Inspired the World

September 16th, 2021

From Emily Petricola smashing her own world record and winning gold at her first Paralympic Games, to Dylan Alcott OAM notching up back-to-back wheelchair tennis gold medals in the quad singles, Tokyo 2020 had it all.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Ten Preview

September 3rd, 2021

All eyes will be on Alistair Donohoe's ride for redemption in the Road Race today, as well as our gold medal quest in the table tennis team events.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Nine Review

September 2nd, 2021

The stormy weather caused havoc in Tokyo on Day Nine, but we're glad to hear that Carol Cooke is doing okay after her nasty crash in the women's Road Race. 

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Nine Preview

September 2nd, 2021

The action continues on Day Nine for our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders with gold medals up for grabs on the road, the tennis court, the athletics track and in the swimming pool.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Seven Review

August 31st, 2021

It was an impressive day for our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders who combined collected five medals on Day Seven. Meanwhile Dylan Alcott qualified himself into another gold medal match.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Seven Preview

August 31st, 2021

Today our road cyclists get ready to take the track with Carol Cooke, Stuart Tripp, Emily Petricola and Alistair Donohoe all set to go for gold. Col Pearse is ready to make his Paralympic debut, as Dylan Alcott competes to secure his spot in the gold medal match.

It’s Go Time in Tokyo: Paralympics Preview

August 25th, 2021

After having to overcome so much adversity, the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games are finally here! Our Paralympians serve to remind us that anything is possible.

Tokyo 2020: A Games that will be remembered forever

August 12th, 2021

From Australia storming home for a stunning victory in the women's four to the men's team pursuit guys defying all odds to bounce back after a crash on the opening night and win bronze, the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will be remembered forever. We're proud of our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders, not just for their impressive sporting performances, but also for the adversity that they had to overcome to get there.

The VIS Family is about to expand

August 10th, 2021

Come and join our world class team

VIS results at Tokyo 2020

August 9th, 2021

See below all of our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holder results from the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

2018 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, Tokyo, Japan

Jessica Hansen - 1st Women’s’ 4x100m Medley Relay, 2nd 100m Women’s Breaststroke (PB)

Mack Horton - 2nd Men’s 400m Freestyle

2018 Pan Pacific Para Swimming Championships, Cairns, Australia

Madeleine Scott - 1st SM9 200m Individual Medley, 3rd SM9 Breaststroke

Ashleigh McConnell - 2nd Women’s 4x50m Freestyle Relay (34 Points)

Jaime-Lee Getson - 1st 4x100m Mixed Freestyle Relay (S14), 2nd Women’s 100m Breaststroke (SB14)

2018 Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, Suva, Fiji

Brendon Smith - 2nd 400m Freestyle, 3rd 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Silas Harris - 3rd 4x200m Freestyle Relay

2018 Australian Short Course Championships, Melbourne, Australia

Madeleine Scott - 2nd Women’s 200m Individual Medley Multi-Class, 2nd Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class

Sian Whittaker - 3rd Women’s 200m Backstroke, 3rd Women’s 200m Individual Medley

Bowen Gough - 2nd Men’s 200m Butterfly

Jessica Hansen - 1st Women’s 100m Breaststroke, 2nd Women’s 200m Breaststroke

Ashleigh McConnell - 2nd Women’s 50m Freestyle Multi-Class

Ruby Storm - 3rd Women’s 100m Breaststroke Multi-Class

Matthew Temple - 2nd Men’s 100m Butterfly

Daniel Cave - 3rd Men’s 200m Breaststroke

2018 FINA World Short Course Championships, Hangzhou, China

Jessica Hansen - 3rd Women’s 100m Breaststroke, 6th Women’s 50m Breaststroke

2019 Australian Swimming Championships, Adelaide, Australia

Matthew Temple - 2nd Men’s 100m Butterfly

Bowen Gough - 2nd Men’s 200m Butterfly, 3rd Men’s 100m Butterfly

Jessica Hansen - 1st Women’s 50m Breaststroke, 2nd Women’s 100m Breaststroke

Ruby Storm - 2nd 50m Women’s Butterfly Multi-Class

Madeleine Scott - 1st Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class, 3rd Women’s 50m Butterfly Multi-Class

Daniel Cave - 3rd Men’s 100m Breaststroke

Brendon Smith - 2nd Men’s 400m Individual Medley

Emily Beecroft - 2nd Women’s 100m Butterfly Multi-Class

Ashleigh McConnell - 3rd Women’s 100m Freestyle Multi-Class

2019 FINA World Swimming Championships, Gwangju, South Korea (July 2019)

Jessica Hansen, Mack Horton, Matthew Temple

2019 Para World Championships Team Selection, London, England (September 2019) 

 Col Pearse, Ruby Storm, Jaime-Lee Getson

Rohan Taylor Victorian State Head Coach (employed by Swimming Australia)

Kylie Andrew Sports Dietitian

Kristal Hammond Sport Science - Physiologist

Sara Heasly Performance Lifestyle Adviso

Dr Elaine Tor Sport Science - Biomechanist 

Jono Wallace Smith Physical Preparation 

VIS Gymnasium

Melbourne Vicentre Swimming Club

Nunawading Swimming Club

Traralgon Swimming Club

Northcote Swimming Club

Melbourne H2O Swimming Club

Camberwell Grammar Aquatic

Melbourne Torpedoes Swimming Club

DVE Aquatic Club

Melbourne Uni Propulsion

Swimming Australia

Swimming Victoria

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by