Athletics

In partnership with Athletics Australia (AA) and Athletics Victoria (AV), the program supports Victorian-based athletes to become world’s best and to compete on the international stage at major events including the Olympics, Paralympics and Commonwealth Games, IAAF and IPC World Championships.

The Athletics Victoria State Performance Coordinator works closely with the coaches and athletes to provide access to training facilities and support services with an aim to provide a world class daily training environment for the athletes in their pursuit of international success.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Hall breaks Australian 1500m record, Col Pearse enjoyed a golden national championships and Surfing returned in Newcastle

April 6th, 2021

​In VIS sport, Linden Hall broke the 1500m record at Box Hill and became the first Australian female to go sub 4 minutes, while Col Pearse enjoyed a golden Multi-Class Swimming Championship on the Gold Coast.

‘Don’t let fear hold you back’: How Shae Graham re-discovered sport

April 1st, 2021

The Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holder was only 18 when she was a backseat passenger in a car accident, suffering life-changing injuries including a fractured spine.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Olympic Qualifiers, National Champions and Tokyo athletes on target

March 29th, 2021

In VIS sport, Linden Hall and Cat Bisset both recorded Olympic 800m qualifying times, the VIS rowers and cyclists dominated national championships and Penny Smith proved that she is on track for Tokyo.

Advice to my younger self: Adam Basil

March 17th, 2021

​Adam Basil is a former Australian Olympic sprinter and is currently the Athletics Performance Advisor at the Victorian Institute of Sport.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Back-to-back Crystal Globes, another podium finish, and athletics duo lead the charge.

March 15th, 2021

In VIS sport, Laura Peel created history with a second Crystal Globe, Scotty James finishes on the podium again at the World Championships and Linden Hall & Jaryd Clifford led the charge at the Canberra Track Classic.

Nirvana Tech supporting VIS Athletics Program

March 8th, 2021

The VIS would like to give a huge thanks to Nirvana Tech for supplying our athletes with a weights package for their current season. They have a great range of quality training equipment based here in Melbourne.

Bisset and Hall run for Lifeline

March 2nd, 2021

​Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holder Linden Hall has reclaimed her title as a national record holder after scorching her way around Hanganauer Reserve in the 1000m at the Box Hill Burn on Tuesday night.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: PBs, New Records & A Return to the Winners List

March 1st, 2021

In VIS sport, Jemima Montag records a 41 second PB matched with a Victorian record, Robinson finds her way back onto the winners list and the cyclists battle it out at Madison Nationals.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Alcott into seventh Aus Open Final, Stratton records seasons best & Cooke wins eleventh title

February 15th, 2021

In VIS sport, Dylan Alcott will aim to keep an unbeaten Australian Open record alive, Brooke Stratton took out the Women's Long jump with a new seasons best, Carol Cooke won an eleventh straight road title and Doug Crawford narrowly missed out on advancing in his World Championship debut.

Clifford breaks world record

January 29th, 2021

Often when world records are broken the obsession is with performance rather than the person, but the opposite rings true for Paralympian Jaryd Clifford - such is the calibre of the man.

2018 IAAF U20 World Championships, Tampere, Finland

Jaryd Clifford - 14th Men’s 1500m

2018 Diamond League Event Results

Ryan Gregson - 2nd Men’s 1500m (London, England), 6th Men’s 1500m (Rabat, Morocco)

Brooke Stratton - 3rd Women’s Long Jump (London, England), 6th Women’s Long Jump (Lausanne, Switzerland), 5th Women’s Long Jump (Brussels, Belgium)

Joseph Deng - 6th Men’s 800m (Monaco)

Linden Hall - 13th Women’s 1500m (Lausanne, Switzerland)

Jordan Williamsz - 11th Men’s 1500m (London, England)

2018 IAAF Continental Cup, Ostrava, Czech Republic

Brooke Stratton - 2nd Women’s Long Jump

Ryan Gregson - 5th Men’s 1500m

Damian Birkinhead - 8th Men’s Shot Put

 2019 Australian Race Walking Championships, Adelaide, Australia

Jemima Montag - 3rd Women’s 20km Race Walk

2019 Australian Athletics Championships, Sydney, Australia

Celeste Mucci - 1st Women’s Heptathlon, 1st Women’s 100m Hurdles

Jessee Wyatt - 1st Men’s Shot Put (secured)

Peter Bol - 1st Men’s 800m

Damien Birkinhead - 1st Men’s Sot Put

Claire Keefer - 1st Women’s Shot Put (Ambulant)

Luke Mathews - 1st Men’s 1500m

Jemima Montag - 2nd Women’s 10km Race Walk

Sam Rizzo - 2nd Men’s 800m Wheelchair

Kathryn Mitchell - 2nd Women’s Javelin

Chris Mitrevski - 2nd Men’s Long Jump

Brooke Stratton - 2nd Women’s Long Jump

Georgia Griffith - 2nd Women’s 800m

Nicholas Hum - 3rd Men’s Long Jump (Ambulant)

Morgan Mitchell - 3rd Women’s 800m

2019 London Marathon

Sinead Diver - 7th

Jack Rayner - 14th

2019 IAAF World Relay Championships

Catriona Bisset - 2nd 2x2x400m Mixed Relay

2019 IAAF Diamond League Events

Kathryn Mitchell - 1st Women’s Javelin (Oslo, Norway)

Peter Bol - 6th Men’s 800m (Stockholm Sweden)

Georgia Griffith - 11th Women’s 1500m (Shanghai, China)

Joseph Deng - 9th Men’s 800m (Stockholm, Sweden), 8th Men’s 800m (Oslo, Norway)

Brooke Stratton - 3rd Women’s Long Jump (Doha, Qatar)

2019 Oceania Area Championships, Townsville, Australia

Jemima Montag - 1st Women’s 10km Race Walk

Rhydian Clowley - 1st Men’s 10km Race Walk

Brooke Stratton - 2nd Women’s Long Jump

Georgia Griffith - 1st Women’s 1500m

Henry Smith - 1st Men’s Long Jump

Chris Mitrevski - 3rd Men’s Long Jump

Joel Baden - 3rd Men’s High Jump

Catriona Bisset - 1st Women’s 800m

Morgan Mitchell - 1st Women’s 4x400m Relay, 3rd Women’s 800m

Sinead Diver - 1st Women’s 10km

Damien Birkinhead - 2nd Men’s Shot Put

Celeste Mucci - 2nd Women’s 100m Hurdles

Todd Hodgetts - 2nd Men’s Para Shot Put

Claire Keefer - 2nd Women’s Para Shot Put

Jack Rayner - 2nd Men’s 10km

 Australian Records

Joe Deng - 1:44.21 Men’s 800m (July 2018)

Linden Hall - 4:21.40 Women’s Mile (July 2018)

Ben King Athletics Victoria State Performance Coordinator 

Kylie Andrew Sports Dietitian

Kevin Craigie Physiotherapist

Andrea Farrow Performance Lifestyle Advisor (from March 2019)

Dr Greg Hickey Sports Medicine Physician

Cory Innes Physical Preparation Coach

Alison Low Physiotherapist

Karen Mickle Sport Science - Biomechanist

Victoria Moore Physiotherapist

Nick Owen Sport Science - Physiologist

Jessica Rothwell Sports Dietitian

Mark Spargo Sport Psychologist

Dr Patrick Sunderland Sports Medicine Registrar

Lakeside Stadium

VIS Gymnasium


Athletics Australia

Athletics Victoria

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by