Athletics

In partnership with Athletics Australia (AA) and Athletics Victoria (AV), the program supports Victorian-based athletes to become world’s best and to compete on the international stage at major events including the Olympics, Paralympics and Commonwealth Games, IAAF and IPC World Championships.

The Athletics Victoria State Performance Coordinator works closely with the coaches and athletes to provide access to training facilities and support services with an aim to provide a world class daily training environment for the athletes in their pursuit of international success.

Tokyo 2020: Our Paralympians Inspired the World

September 16th, 2021

From Emily Petricola smashing her own world record and winning gold at her first Paralympic Games, to Dylan Alcott OAM notching up back-to-back wheelchair tennis gold medals in the quad singles, Tokyo 2020 had it all.

Celebrating Father's Day: Dave Crosbee

September 5th, 2021

​The celebration of Father’s Day reminds us about both the importance and the challenges of fatherhood.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Weekend Review (Day Eleven & Twelve)

September 5th, 2021

What a way to close out Tokyo 2020, gold, silver and bronze thanks to Dylan Alcott, Jaryd Clifford and Nicholas Hum.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Weekend Preview (Day Eleven & Twelve)

September 4th, 2021

After an awesome week of Paralympic sport, we preview the final weekend, headlined by Dylan Alcott's gold medal match and Jaryd Clifford's international marathon debut.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Ten Preview

September 3rd, 2021

All eyes will be on Alistair Donohoe's ride for redemption in the Road Race today, as well as our gold medal quest in the table tennis team events.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Nine Review

September 2nd, 2021

The stormy weather caused havoc in Tokyo on Day Nine, but we're glad to hear that Carol Cooke is doing okay after her nasty crash in the women's Road Race. 

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Nine Preview

September 2nd, 2021

The action continues on Day Nine for our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders with gold medals up for grabs on the road, the tennis court, the athletics track and in the swimming pool.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Seven Review

August 31st, 2021

It was an impressive day for our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders who combined collected five medals on Day Seven. Meanwhile Dylan Alcott qualified himself into another gold medal match.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Seven Preview

August 31st, 2021

Today our road cyclists get ready to take the track with Carol Cooke, Stuart Tripp, Emily Petricola and Alistair Donohoe all set to go for gold. Col Pearse is ready to make his Paralympic debut, as Dylan Alcott competes to secure his spot in the gold medal match.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Six Review

August 30th, 2021

It was a highly successful day for our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders bringing home two para-table tennis gold medals thanks to Li Na Lei and Qian Yang, and a javelin silver thanks to Michal Burian.

2018 IAAF U20 World Championships, Tampere, Finland

Jaryd Clifford - 14th Men’s 1500m

2018 Diamond League Event Results

Ryan Gregson - 2nd Men’s 1500m (London, England), 6th Men’s 1500m (Rabat, Morocco)

Brooke Stratton - 3rd Women’s Long Jump (London, England), 6th Women’s Long Jump (Lausanne, Switzerland), 5th Women’s Long Jump (Brussels, Belgium)

Joseph Deng - 6th Men’s 800m (Monaco)

Linden Hall - 13th Women’s 1500m (Lausanne, Switzerland)

Jordan Williamsz - 11th Men’s 1500m (London, England)

2018 IAAF Continental Cup, Ostrava, Czech Republic

Brooke Stratton - 2nd Women’s Long Jump

Ryan Gregson - 5th Men’s 1500m

Damian Birkinhead - 8th Men’s Shot Put

 2019 Australian Race Walking Championships, Adelaide, Australia

Jemima Montag - 3rd Women’s 20km Race Walk

2019 Australian Athletics Championships, Sydney, Australia

Celeste Mucci - 1st Women’s Heptathlon, 1st Women’s 100m Hurdles

Jessee Wyatt - 1st Men’s Shot Put (secured)

Peter Bol - 1st Men’s 800m

Damien Birkinhead - 1st Men’s Sot Put

Claire Keefer - 1st Women’s Shot Put (Ambulant)

Luke Mathews - 1st Men’s 1500m

Jemima Montag - 2nd Women’s 10km Race Walk

Sam Rizzo - 2nd Men’s 800m Wheelchair

Kathryn Mitchell - 2nd Women’s Javelin

Chris Mitrevski - 2nd Men’s Long Jump

Brooke Stratton - 2nd Women’s Long Jump

Georgia Griffith - 2nd Women’s 800m

Nicholas Hum - 3rd Men’s Long Jump (Ambulant)

Morgan Mitchell - 3rd Women’s 800m

2019 London Marathon

Sinead Diver - 7th

Jack Rayner - 14th

2019 IAAF World Relay Championships

Catriona Bisset - 2nd 2x2x400m Mixed Relay

2019 IAAF Diamond League Events

Kathryn Mitchell - 1st Women’s Javelin (Oslo, Norway)

Peter Bol - 6th Men’s 800m (Stockholm Sweden)

Georgia Griffith - 11th Women’s 1500m (Shanghai, China)

Joseph Deng - 9th Men’s 800m (Stockholm, Sweden), 8th Men’s 800m (Oslo, Norway)

Brooke Stratton - 3rd Women’s Long Jump (Doha, Qatar)

2019 Oceania Area Championships, Townsville, Australia

Jemima Montag - 1st Women’s 10km Race Walk

Rhydian Clowley - 1st Men’s 10km Race Walk

Brooke Stratton - 2nd Women’s Long Jump

Georgia Griffith - 1st Women’s 1500m

Henry Smith - 1st Men’s Long Jump

Chris Mitrevski - 3rd Men’s Long Jump

Joel Baden - 3rd Men’s High Jump

Catriona Bisset - 1st Women’s 800m

Morgan Mitchell - 1st Women’s 4x400m Relay, 3rd Women’s 800m

Sinead Diver - 1st Women’s 10km

Damien Birkinhead - 2nd Men’s Shot Put

Celeste Mucci - 2nd Women’s 100m Hurdles

Todd Hodgetts - 2nd Men’s Para Shot Put

Claire Keefer - 2nd Women’s Para Shot Put

Jack Rayner - 2nd Men’s 10km

 Australian Records

Joe Deng - 1:44.21 Men’s 800m (July 2018)

Linden Hall - 4:21.40 Women’s Mile (July 2018)

Ben King Athletics Victoria State Performance Coordinator 

Kylie Andrew Sports Dietitian

Kevin Craigie Physiotherapist

Andrea Farrow Performance Lifestyle Advisor (from March 2019)

Dr Greg Hickey Sports Medicine Physician

Cory Innes Physical Preparation Coach

Alison Low Physiotherapist

Karen Mickle Sport Science - Biomechanist

Victoria Moore Physiotherapist

Nick Owen Sport Science - Physiologist

Jessica Rothwell Sports Dietitian

Mark Spargo Sport Psychologist

Dr Patrick Sunderland Sports Medicine Registrar

Lakeside Stadium

VIS Gymnasium


Athletics Australia

Athletics Victoria

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by