Ruby Barkmeyer

If you can't outplay them, outwork them

Personal Details

Nickname:

Barky

Home town:

Kangaroo Flat

Hobbies:

Friends, Family, Pets, Travelling

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Studying Primary Education

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Sharelle McMahon

Date of birth:

15 February 2001

Height:

180cm

Sporting Details

Positions played:

GA, GS

Home Club:

Melbourne Vixens

Sporting Highlights:

A star of the future, Ruby Barkmeyer is a crafty goaler with an exceptional mix of speed and precision. Not shy to shoot and boasting great hands, Barkmeyer has the capacity to score and to assist effectively around the circle.

At just 19 years old, Barkmeyer already brings a wealth of experience at the highest level. A member of the 2019 Victorian Fury premiership side, Barkmeyer has also represented the Victorian state team consistently since she was 12 years old, as well as representing Tasmania at the 19/U level. A member of the 17/U national squad in 2018, Barkmeyer possesses all the skills and smarts to make an impact at SSN level.

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by