Angus Widdicombe

Personal Details

Nickname:

Pig or Hutchy

Home town:

Geelong, Victoria

Hobbies:

Fishing, Hunting, Camping and World of Warcraft

Date of birth:

31st August 1994

Height:

194cm

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Men's Eight

Home Club:

Mercantile

Coach:

Rhett Ayliffe, Ian Wright & Mark Prater

Olympic / Paralympic History:

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

Sporting Highlights:

After representing the Australian Men’s Eight in multiple regattas, Angus Widdicombe stands to meet a new challenge in Tokyo. 

The 26-year-old first represented Australia in the 2016 U23 World Championships, before following appearances in senior World Rowing Cup and World Championship competitions in 2017. 

In the 2017 World Championships, Widdicombe won silver alongside crewmates Darcy Wruck and James Rook in the Men’s Coxed Pairs. 

Following this regatta was a return to the Men’s Eight for Widdicombe, who was first named for this event preceding the 2018 season. Against senior competition, the Victorian native helped his boat to second place at both the 2018 World Rowing Cup 3 and World Championships. 

Now listed as part of the Men’s Eights Olympic squad, Widdicombe will undoubtedly be presented with a new test in Tokyo - one that is assured to extend the debutant on the world’s top arena. 

- Australian Olympic Team

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by