Lucy Stephan

Personal Details

Nickname:

Luce, Bruce, Lulu

Home town:

Nhill

Hobbies:

Embroidery, Crochet, Reading, Going out with friends

Date of birth:

10th December 1991

Height:

176cm

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Women's Rowing Eight (8+)

Home Club:

Melbourne University Boat Club

Coach:

John Keogh, Tom Westgarth and Ellen Randell

Olympic / Paralympic History:

2020 Tokyo Olympic Games

2016 Rio Olympic Games 

Sporting Highlights:

Lucy Stephan enters a prospective second Olympic campaign eager for a strong regatta.  

The Victorian native first marked her presence on the international stage in 2012 U23 World Championships, where she won silver in Trakai, Lithuania. Achievements in Lithuania were quickly followed in Austria, where she won gold as part of the Women’s Four the next year.  

Stephan’s quick rise in the rowing arena culminated in 2016, where the then 24-year-old made her Olympics debut as part of the Australian Women’s Eights crew. Stephan’s crew were called to Rio with a fortnight's notice, and after a frenzied training period, failed to qualify for the medal race after finishing fifth in their heat.  

Once returning from Olympic competition, Stephan was named in the Women’s Four alongside Molly Goodman, Sarah Hawe and Karina Werry. The crew earned gold in the 2017 World Rowing Cups 2 and 3 and the World Championships to be named the 2017 Australian Female Crew of the Year at the annual Rower of the Year Awards.  

Stephan continued to race for the Australian Women’s Fours in the 2018 and 2019 season, winning four golds, one silver and one bronze across the two seasons, including taking the top honours in the 2019 World Championships regatta.  

Now in preparation for her second Olympic campaign, Stephan is primed for a strong showing in Tokyo.  

- Australian Olympic Team

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by