Abbey Willcox

Personal Details

Nickname:

Abs

Home town:

Somersby, NSW

Date of birth:

27 November 1996

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Freestyle Skiing

Sporting Highlights:

Personal Best Results:

  • World Cup - 3rd, Deer Valley, USA, 2020

Abbey Willcox developed her acrobatic abilities through gymnastics and sports acrobatics, and has used this platform to build her aerial skiing skills.

After training on water ramps in Melbourne, Victoria, and Park City, Utah, USA, she commenced jumping on snow and debuted her international career in 2016 at the Europa Cup in Ruka, Finland.

Willcox performed at her first World Cup in Lake Placid, USA 2019, progressing to double-twisting double-flips. She continued to compete throughout the 2019 World Cup tour, recording a personal best World Cup finish of 13th in Minsk, narrowly missing out on qualifying for the 12-woman final.

Willcox had a breakthrough 2019-2020 World Cup season, highlighted by the first World Cup podium of her career under lights in Deer Valley, UT, USA, taking bronze in February 2020. She also finished the season ranked a personal best 7th in the world on the world cup standings.

Unfortunately Willcox was only able to compete in the one World Cup event in 2020-2021. At the event in Yarslavl, Russia, Willcox had a strong qualifying performance advancing to finals in eighth place, but was unable to take part after crashing her last jump in finals training and injuring her knee. The knee required surgery, and Willcox had to return to Australia ending her season.

At the 2022 Olympic Winter Games in Beijing, China, Willcox will be aiming to qualify for her first Australian Olympic Team.

CREDIT: OWIA

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by