Jo Weston

Netball

Personal Details

Nickname:

Joey

Home town:

Corowa

Hobbies:

Reading, dancing, taking photos of other people's dogs!

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Studying a Masters of Communication

Date of birth:

14 February 1994

Height:

188cm

Sporting Details

Positions played:

GD, GK, WD

Home Club:

Melbourne Vixens

World Championships History:

2019 World Cup Silver Medal

Sporting Highlights:

A fan-favourite, Jo Weston plays an influential role in the heart of the Vixens defence with her strong game sense, fast closing speed and physical approach.

Having now cemented her place in the Origin Australian Diamonds team, Weston has developed into a leader in the defence-end.

A big-game player, Weston was named Melbourne Vixens Player of the Finals in 2017, with her defensive marking against experienced opposition the key to her award. The accolades have not stopped there for Weston

Weston started her career at the Vixens in their premiership year in 2014 and has continued that success taking home the title in 2020.

Since then, she has learnt from two of the game’s best defenders; Bianca Chatfield and Geva Mentor. She took the opportunity for more court-time in 2015 following the retirement of Chatfield and has never looked back, growing both as a player and a leader out on court.

Individual Awards and Achievements:

  • 2014 Melbourne Vixens debut
  • 2014 Melbourne Vixens Premiership
  • 2015 Melbourne Vixens Rookie of the Year
  • 2015 Australian Diamonds debut
  • 2016 Melbourne Vixens Excellence in Sport and Life
  • 2016 Australian Fast5 team
  • 2017 Player of the Finals, Melbourne Vixens
  • 2017 Suncorp Super Netball GD of the Year
  • 2019 World Cup Silver Medal

Credit: Melbourne Vixens

See all our partners

VIS is proudly supported by