Scotty James

I always tried to go a step past wherever people expected me to end up

Personal Details

Nickname:

SJ

Hometown:

Warrandyte

Hobbies:

Aviation / Surfing / Harley's

Occupation:

Student

Hero:

Mick Fanning

Date of birth:

6 July 1994

Sporting Details

Training venues:

VIS, Perisher, Breckenridge

Positions:

Snowboarding

Career highlights:

Halfpipe 

Olympic Winter Games - 3rd, PyeongChang, KOR 2018
X-Games - 3rd, Aspen, USA, 2016
World Championships - 1st 2015, 2017, 2019
World Cup - 1st, PyeongChang, KOR, 2017

Slopestyle
Olympic Winter Games - 16th, Sochi, RUS, 2014 
World Championships -
 16th, Stoneham, CAN, 2013
World Cup - 9th, Copper Mountain, USA, 2013

VIS Award of Excellence winner - 2018, 2019

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by