Dean Hewitt

Personal Details

Nickname:

Deano

Home town:

Melbourne

Hobbies:

Travel, cooking, food, sport

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Exercise Physiologist

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Roger Federer

Date of birth:

9th November 1994

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

O’Brien Icehouse

Positions played:

Men's Fourth

Home Club:

Victorian Curling Association

Sporting Highlights:

Personal Best Results: 

  • World Championships - 4th, Stavanger, NOR, 2019

Dean Hewitt and Tahli Gill were both destined to end up in curling, introduced to the sport at a young age by their parents.  
 
At the 2019 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship held in April in Stavanger, Norway, Team Hewitt and Gill achieved a significant breakthrough performance, placing fourth in a field of 48 nations, the best-ever world championship finish, in any discipline, for an Australian team
 
The team continued their strong form at the 2019 New Zealand Winter Games, taking home the silver medal in a strong international field, with another international medal also won in Saskatoon, Canada, with the team in second place at the Sutherland Mixed Doubles Curling Classic.
 
Unfortunately, the 2020 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships scheduled to take place in Kelowna, Canada, had to cancelled due to the COVID pandemic. 

COVID again had a significant impact on the preparations for Hewitt and Gill in 2020-2021, with closed borders in Australia and difficulty traveling overseas restricting the opportunities to train and compete. The team eventually was able to head overseas for a training block ahead of the 2021 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland.

In Aberdeen, the team finished the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships in 13th place overall, missing out on advancing to the playoff stage with a record of 3 wins and 6 losses. The highlight was no doubt the 3 point win over curling powerhouse, Canada, with Hewitt and Gill emerging victorious 8-5. Wins were also recorded against Hungary and Spain.

Hewitt and Gill till have one last chance to qualify for Beijing later this year at the Olympic Qualification event, with the top two teams securing a place in the Olympic field.

CREDIT: OWIA

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by