Rowing

The VIS coordinates and manages the Victorian Pathway Program, operating collaboratively with the Rowing Australia (RA) national program to provide world class coaching opportunities, training and competition, facilities and support services to improve athlete development throughout the national high performance pathway.

The partnership approach involves collaboration between VIS, RA, RV and the two Melbourne based Performance Clubs, Mercantile Rowing Club and Melbourne University Boat Club, with the aim to develop categorised athletes within the national pathway and progress them towards the Rowing Australian National Training Centres. 

Victoria has been a dominant force in the Australian rowing landscape for many years now and the 2018/19 domestic and international campaigns saw continued success with our athletes performing well, contributing success at FISA World Cup and World Championships events. 

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Seven Preview

August 31st, 2021

Today our road cyclists get ready to take the track with Carol Cooke, Stuart Tripp, Emily Petricola and Alistair Donohoe all set to go for gold. Col Pearse is ready to make his Paralympic debut, as Dylan Alcott competes to secure his spot in the gold medal match.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Weekend Review (Day Four & Five)

August 29th, 2021

It was an action-packed weekend full of Paralympic sport, headlined by Ma Lin and Isis Holt who both won silver medals and added to the Australian Paralympic medal tally.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Weekend Preview (Day Four & Five)

August 28th, 2021

It looks set to be huge opening weekend for our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders with medals up for grabs as well as places in the gold medal match in several different events.

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Three Review

August 27th, 2021

Another couple of medals have been added to the Australian Paralympic medal tally thanks to Alistair Donohoe (silver) in the men's C5 4000m individual pursuit and Isis Holt (silver) in the women's T35 100m sprint. 

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: Day Three Preview

August 27th, 2021

Today marks a big day for our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders with gold medals up for grabs at the athletics track and the cycling velodrome. 

It’s Go Time in Tokyo: Paralympics Preview

August 25th, 2021

After having to overcome so much adversity, the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games are finally here! Our Paralympians serve to remind us that anything is possible.

Tokyo 2020: A Games that will be remembered forever

August 12th, 2021

From Australia storming home for a stunning victory in the women's four to the men's team pursuit guys defying all odds to bounce back after a crash on the opening night and win bronze, the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will be remembered forever. We're proud of our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders, not just for their impressive sporting performances, but also for the adversity that they had to overcome to get there.

The VIS Family is about to expand

August 10th, 2021

Come and join our world class team

VIS results at Tokyo 2020

August 9th, 2021

See below all of our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holder results from the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Tokyo 2020: Day Fourteen Preview

August 6th, 2021

There will be plenty of action for our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders today in the Track and Field space with Linden Hall going for gold in the women's 1500m final and Kathryn Mitchell in the women's javelin final. 

2018 FISA World Cup III, Linz, Austria

Rosie Popa, Lucy Stephan - 1st Women’s Four

Addy Dunkley-Smith, James Rook (coxswain) - 3rd Women’s Eight

Joshua Booth, Liam Donald, Simon Keenan, Tim Masters, Angus Widdicombe - 5th Men’s Eight

2018 FISA World Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Joshua Booth, Liam Donald, Simon Keenan, Tim Masters, Angus Widdicombe - 2nd Men’s Eight

Lucy Stephan, Katrina Werry - 2nd Women’s Four

Rosie Popa, James Rook (coxswain) - 3rd Women’s Eight

2018 FISA U23 World Championships, Poznan, Poland

Ria Thompson - 5th Women’s Double Scull

Elise Franetic - 6th Women’s Eight

2019 FISA International Para Rowing Regatta - Gavirate, Italy

Alex Vuillermin, Alex Viney - 2nd PR3 Mixed Coxed Four

2019 FISA World Cup II, Poznan, Poland

Joshua Booth - 1st Men’s Pair

Tim Masters - 1st Men’s Four

Liam Donald, Simon Keenan, Angus Widdicombe - 5th Men’s Eight

Jessica Morrison - 2nd Women’s Pair

Amanda Bateman - 3rd Women’s Double Scull

Katrina Werry, Lucy Stephan - 3rd Women’s Four

Katrina Bateman - 5th Women’s Quad Sculls

Jessica Morrison, Rosie Popa, James Rook (coxswain) - 1st Women’s Eight

Noel Donaldson VIS/VPP Head Rowing Coach (from May 2019) 

Elaine Bo Sports Dietitian

Andrea Farrow Performance Lifestyle Advisor

Andrew Fooks Sports Physiotherapist

Ana Holt Sport Scientist

Mark Spargo Sports Psychologist

John Tascone Physical Preparation Coach

VIS Gymnasium

Yarra River (Mercantile and Melbourne University Boat Clubs)

National Water Sports Centre, Carrum

Nagambie Lakes Regatta Centre

Barwon River, Geelong

Tambo River, Johnsonville

Rowing Australia

Rowing Victoria

Mercantile Rowing Club

Melbourne University Rowing Club

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by