Tristan Knowles

There's no shortcut to any place worth going - Beverly Sills

Personal Details

Nickname:

T or Knowlesy

Home town:

Canberra

Hobbies:

AFL, my two bulldogs, movies, sport, coffee, TV Shows

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Financial planner

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Jason Dunstall, Dermott Brereton

Date of birth:

25 April 1983

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Wheelchair Basketball

Positions played:

Guard / Small forward

Home Club:

Kilsyth Cobras

Classification:

4.0

Disability:

Physical Impairment – Left above-knee limb loss

Olympic / Paralympic History:

Athens 2004 Paralympic Games - 2nd 

Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games - 1st 

London 2012 Paralympic Games - 2nd 

Rio 2016 Paralympic Games - 6th 

World Championships History:

Amsterdam 2006 World Championships - 3rd 

Birmingham 2010 World Championships - 1st 

Incheon 2014 World Championships - 1st 

Hamburg 2018 World Championships - 3rd 

Sporting Highlights:

While most kids his age were playing sport or video games, Tristan Knowles spent his pre-teens inside the four walls of a hospital.

A shock bone cancer diagnosis at nine. Left above-knee amputation. Relapse at 12. 22 courses of chemotherapy. Lung lobectomy. Remission.

But the fighting spirit which saw Tristan overcome a measly survival rate – 10 per cent – is the same fighting spirit which he has used to carve out one of the most successful wheelchair basketball careers in recent memory.

Over nearly two decades, Tristan has represented Australia at four Paralympic Games and four World Championships. He has won a medal at all but one of these – gold at the 2008 Paralympic Games, silver in 2004 and 2012. World titles in 2010 and 2014, bronze in 2006 and 2018.

Four years on from one of the most devastating losses of his career, when it all fell apart for the Rollers in a 74-51 quarter-finals thrashing at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games, Tristan is ready and raring for another shot at Paralympic glory this August.

Incredibly, he is balancing a full-time training load with full-time employment as a financial planner.

Credit: Paralympics Australia

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by