Shane O'Neill

Personal Details

Nickname:

Nugget

Home town:

Melbourne, Australia

Date of birth:

3 Jan 1990

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Men's Street

World Championships History:

2017 Los Angeles World Championships | 2nd 

2016 Los Angeles World Championships | 1st 

Sporting Highlights:

Shane started skateboarding when he was 10-years-old and by the time he was 13 he had his first professional skateboard sponsors. The 31-year-old is known for his impressive technical ability on board, a characteristic that has made him a regular in skateboarding finals worldwide. 

In 2016, Shane was crowned the 2016 World Skateboarding champion after taking home wins at Tampa Pro, the Pro Open and winning the Super Crown World Championship. He also won a silver medal at the 2016 X-Games held in Oslo.

Shane kept the momentum rolling into 2017, finishing runner up at the World Skateboarding Championships. A year later, he added to his 2016 X Games silver when he won bronze in front of a home crowd at the 2018 X Games held in Sydney. 

At the 2020 Oceania Continental Street Championships, Shane was crowned champion after taking out the open male final. Further strong performances leading into Tokyo, including an 8th place in the 2021 Dew Tour and a 12th in the 2021 Street World Championships, saw Shane qualify for his maiden Olympic Games.

He is currently ranked 14th in world for the Olympic street discipline and is set to make his Olympic debut at the Tokyo Games in the men's street skateboarding. 

Australian Olympic Team

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by