Rosemary Popa

Rowing

Have a crack.

Personal Details

Nickname:

Rosie

Home town:

Melbourne

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Founder of Rosemary Local

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Mum & Dad

Date of birth:

30 December 1991

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Women's Four

Home Club:

Banks Rowing Club

Coach:

John Keogh, Tom Westgarth and Ellen Randell

Olympic / Paralympic History:

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games | GOLD - Women's Four

World Championships History:
  • 2019 World Championships | SILVER 
  • 2018 World Championships | BRONZE 
Sporting Highlights:

With a strong bloodline of rowing pedigree, Rosemary Popa will look to continue her family’s Olympic success in Tokyo.

The daughter of Sue and Ion, two Australian bronze medallists from Los Angeles 1984, Rosemary will make her Olympic debut as part of a greatly expectant Women’s Sweep Squad this year.  

A dual-citizen, Popa has also represented America on the U23 stage, but decided in 2015 to revert back to Australian colours.  

In 2017, Popa earned selection to Rowing Australia’s National Training Centre, where at the Penrith base the 29-year-old has worked in the nation’s top competitive environment whilst under the tutelage of John Keogh, Tom Westgarth and Ellen Randell.  

The following year, Popa was named to the Women’s Fours World Rowing Cup crew and the Women’s Eight for the World Championships, earning bronze in the latter competition.  

Now a vital piece in the Women’s Sweep Squad, Popa will be hoping to extend her family’s Olympic legacy in Tokyo.  

- Australian Olympic Team

See all our partners

VIS is proudly supported by