Redmond Matthews

Train like you want to put yourself in hospital, recover like you're in one

Personal Details

Nickname:

Red or pretty much anything else that starts with ‘R’

Home town:

Melbourne

Hobbies:

Cycling, Going to the beach, having a laugh, technology and the future

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Kim Brennan

Date of birth:

31st January 1992

Height:

179cm

Sporting Details

Positions played:

Lightweight Rower

Home Club:

Mercantile Rowing Club

Coach:

Australian Team 2017

Olympic / Paralympic History:

This is the first Australian Rowing Team for Redmond Matthews who has been selected to compete at the World Rowing Cups 2 and 3. The Victorian athlete will be racing in the Lightweight Men's Quadruple Scull and has temporarily relocated to Canberra to train.

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by