Rachael Lynch

If it was easy everyone would be doing it

Personal Details

Nickname:

Junior

Home town:

Warrandyte

Hobbies:

Bike Riding, Sign Language, Reading

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Nurse

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Rachel Imison, Roger Federer

Date of birth:

7 February 1986

Sporting Details

Positions played:

Goal Keeper

Home Club:

Greensborough Hockey club

Olympic / Paralympic History:

2020 Tokyo Olympic Games 

2016 Rio Olympic Games - 6th 

Commonwealth Games History:

2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games - 2nd 

2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games - 1st

2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games - 1st


World Championships History:

World Cup, 2010, 2014 (2nd)

Champions Trophy: 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2016

World League Finals, 2013 (2nd), 2015 (6th)

Sporting Highlights:

A decade after making her senior international debut, Rachel Lynch finally got her chance to play in her maiden Olympics in Rio 2016 as the Australian goal keeper.

Born in Melbourne, Lynch took up hockey after being selected in the primary schools state team. She placed fourth in the 2005 Junior World Cup in Chile before making her international senior team debut at the 2005 Champions Trophy in the Netherlands.

The goalie has represented Australia at three Commonwealth Games (2010, 2014, 2018), where she has won two golds and one silver. In Dehli 2010, she played her 100th cap for Australia in the gold medal match, where the Aussies were victorious after Lynch saved the most goals in the extra time penalty shootouts.

The Victorian won silver at the 2014 Netherlands World Cup, and was named the Goalkeeper of the Tournament by the International Hockey Federation. That year she was also nominated for International Goal Keeper of the year.

In 2019, Rachael was name Player of the Match when the Hockeyroos beat The Netherlands 1-0 in the FIH Pro League and was also announced as Goalkeeper of the Pro League Grand Final.

Rachael also claimed arguably the biggest individual honour of her career after being named the FIH Goalkeeper of the Year (women) for 2019. 

Off the hockey pitch, Lynch works as a nurse and was on the frontline at Perth's Fiona Stanley Hospital during the peak of COVID-19 in 2020.

The hockey veteran will make her second Olympic Team at Tokyo 2021 , representing Australia in the womens hockey. 

- Australian Olympic Team

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by