Mwai Kumwenda

Work hard, dream big, stay humble

Personal Details

Nickname:

MJ

Home town:

Mzimba, Malawi

Hobbies:

Dancing, shopping, cooking

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Designer

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Sharelle McMahon

Date of birth:

27 September 1989

Height:

183cm

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

VIS, State Netball Hockey Centre (SNHC)

Positions played:

GA, GS

Home Club:

Melbourne Vixens

Sporting Highlights:

A devastating injury in the second last round of 2018 saw Mwai Kumwenda's season end early.

Recovering from a knee reconstruction, Kumwenda sat the majority of the 2019 SSN season out, before making a triumphant return to the court in Round 10.

A fan-favourite, Kumwenda’s flair, athleticism and excitement adds an extra element to the Vixens’ goal circle.

The star of the Malawi national team, Kumwenda’s international career spans over 65 tests, including the 2015 Netball World Cup, in which she was named Player of the Tournament, and a third-place in the 2016 Fast5 World Series.

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by