Mitchell Gourley

Personal Details

Nickname:

Spinach

Home town:

Barwon Heads, VIC

Hobbies:

Skiing, Cycling, Mountain Biking, Sport-Climbing, Bouldering

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Athlete

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Michael Milton, Cadel Evans, Bode Miller

Date of birth:

6 February 1991

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Alpine Skiing - Downhill, Super G, Giant Slalom, Slalom

Disability:

Physical Impairment – Left below-elbow limb deficiency

Olympic / Paralympic History:

Vancouver 2010 Winter Paralympic Games

Sochi 2014 Winter Paralympic Games

PyeongChang 2018 Winter Paralympic Games

Full Results

Sporting Highlights:

Recognition

  • 2016 – Ski and Snowboard Australia Para-athlete of the Year
  • 2017 – Ski and Snowboard Australia Para-athlete of the Year
  • 2017 – Victorian Disability Sport and Recreation Awards – Male Sportsperson of the Year
  • 2017 – Victorian Institute of Sport Elite Athlete with a Disability Award
  • 2017 – Australian Institute of Sport Para Performance of the Year
  • 2017 – Co-captain with Joany Badenhorst of the Australian Team at 2018 Winter Paralympics
  • 2019 - Victorian Institute of Sport William Angliss Performance Lifestyle Award

Experienced campaigner Mitchell (Mitch) Gourley is looking to make it to a fourth Winter Paralympic Games in Beijing 2022.

For the 2018 PyeongChang Paralympics Mitch was named co-captain of the Australian Team. This was following a career best year in 2017 where he sealed gold in the men’s super-combined standing at the Tarvisio 2017 World Championships.

With that title in the bag, the 2017-18 season presented him with a very good chance of medalling at the PyeongChang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games. But his best result was fifth in the super-combined.

He has showed his credentials as a proud Paralympian, being elected as Athlete Representative on the World Para Alpine Skiing Sport Technical Committee.

Off the slopes, Mitch has already embarked on a career after sport. He has completed a Master of Business (Sport Management) at Deakin University in Melbourne, after completing a Bachelor of Commerce at the University of Melbourne in 2014.

He has worked as an external consult for the AIS and for Netball Victoria. 

CREDIT: PARALYMPICS AUSTRALIA, INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by