Luke Plapp

Personal Details

Nickname:

Plappy

Hometown:

Melbourne

Occupation:

Athlete

Date of birth:

25 December 2000

Sporting Details

Diciplines:

Road & Track - Endurance

Career highlights:

In August 2019, Plapp won the Junior U19 World Points race Championship in Aigle, Switzerland. He also won the Junior U19 World Madison championships with Blake Quick. Plapp also placed 2nd to Remco Evenepoel at the 2018 Junior U19 world Time Trial championships in Innsbruck, Austria. Plapp received a late call up to the Australian Cycling Team for the 2020 World Championships after fellow VIS athlete Kelland O’Brien broke his collarbone. In Berlin, he finished fourth in the team pursuit (with Sam Welsford, Alexander Porter, Cameron Scott and Leigh Howard) and was thirteenth in the individual pursuit.

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by