Kristina Bates

Success isn't given, it's earned

Personal Details

Date of birth:

9 January 1996

Nickname:

Krissy

Home town:

Melbourne

Residence:

Port Melbourne

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Student

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Sally Fitzgibbons

Personal ambition:

Play for Australia at the Olympics

Sporting Details

Olympic / Paralympic History:

Career Highlights:

  • 2013 - Australian U18 Futuroos Team, Test Series V Japan
  • 2014 - AHL Victorian Vipers
  • 2014 - Australia A Squad
  • 2015 - Australian Junior Squad
  • 2016 - Junior World Cup (Bronze)
  • 2017 - Hockeyroos Debut
  • 2017 - Oceania Cup selection (Gold) 
Positions played:

Midfield / Striker

Event(s) / Discipline:

Perth Hockey Stadium

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by