Katrina Bateman

Personal Details

Nickname:

KB

Hometown:

Melbourne

Residence:

Melbourne

Occupation:

Student

Hero:

Kelly Slater

Date of birth:

9 August 1992

Height:

185cm

Sporting Details

Positions:

Womens Single, Womens Eight, Womens Double

Clubs:

Mercantile

Career highlights:

After starting to row in 2009, Katrina Bateman made her international debut at the 2010 Junior World Championships in Racice, Czech Republic. At the U23 World Championships the following year, Bateman finished third in the women’s quad sculls. She went one better for silver at the 2012 U23 World Championships in the women’s four. Bateman made the Senior A team in 2013 and won a gold and bronze medal at the Sydney World Cup in the women’s eight and pair respectively. In 2019, she was named in the Women's Quadruple Scull alongside Rowena Meredith, Cara Grzeskowiak and Fiona Ewing.

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by