Joseph Deng

Hard-work beats talent when talent fails to work hard

Personal Details

Nickname:

Dengfever

Home town:

Toowoomba

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Russell Westbrook

Date of birth:

7 July 1998

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

800m

Home Club:

St Kevins

Coach:

Justin Rinaldi

Commonwealth Games History:

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games - 7th | 1:47.20

Sporting Highlights:

On 20 July 2018, at the IAAF Diamond League meeting in Monaco Deng finished seventh in the 800m but broke the Australian record with a time of 1:44.21. 

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by