Jason Lees

Eat some concrete and harden up

Personal Details

Date of birth:

3 January 1977

Hometown:

Hoppers Crossing

Residence:

Lara, Victoria

Nickname:

Banger

Hobbies:

AFL, cricket, travel, drag racing

Hero:

Glenn Archer, Adam Gilchrist

Sporting goal:

Back to back Paralympic gold

Occupation:

Athlete / Wheelchair Rugby Coordinator

Sporting Details

Career highlights:
  • 2016 Gold, Rio Paralympic Games
  • 2014 Gold World Championships
  • 2012 Gold London Paralympics
  • 2010 Gold Four Nations
  • 2010 North America Cup
  • 2010 Gold Canada Cup
  • 2010 Silver World Championships
  • 2010 Member of VIC Thunder
  • 2009 Best Low point player, VWRL season 1
  • 2009 Second Place, Low point Nationals, New Zealand
  • 2009 Debut for Victoria with NWRL
  • 2009 Selected for Australia National Squad

 

Clubs:

Victorian Thunder

Teams:

Australian Steelers, 2009

Training venues:

True Value Solar Centre, Tullamarine

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by