Jacqueline Newton

All the worry in the world won't move a grain of sand

Personal Details

Nickname:

Jacqui

Hometown:

Wodonga

Residence:

Berwick

Hobbies:

Music, Netball, Movies

Occupation:

Student

Hero:

Steve Hooker

Date of birth:

14th February 1997

Sporting Details

Positions:

GK & GD

Teams:

City West Falcons

Career highlights:

Defender Jacqui Newton had her first taste of the SSN in 2018 and returned 2019 ready to take her netball to the next level.

Newton has had her fair share of premiership glory, claiming the 2018 Victorian Netball League Championship premiership with the City West Falcons then the 2019 Deakin University Australian Netball League premiership with the Victorian Fury.

Now heading into her second season as a Vixens squad member, Newton is one to keep an eye out for.

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by