Jack Marton

When the power of love overcomes the love of power, only then will the world know peace

Personal Details

Nickname:

Yass

Home town:

Upper Ferntree Gully

Hobbies:

Skate boarding, tennis and watching TV series

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Taekwondo Instructor and Labourer

Date of birth:

07 July 1992

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

-80kg

Home Club:

Melbourne Taekwondo Club

Coach:

Karim Dighou

Olympic / Paralympic History:

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

Sporting Highlights:

The sport of Takewondo certainly runs in Jack Marton's family. He is the younger brother of Carmen Marton, Australia’s first ever world taekwondo champion, and Caroline Marton, a Gold medallist in international martial arts competition. Jack is also the brother-in-law to Tokyo flyweight representative Safwan Khalil.  

The Melbourne native earned gold at both the 2015 and 2019 Pacific Games, where he proved an aptitude to compete and excel on the international stage. 

This skill was fully displayed in the 2019 Taekwondo World Championships, where Marton made an eye-catching run to the quarterfinals of the competition before losing narrowly to Kazakhstani Kairat Sarymsakov. 

The performance instilled a much-valued confidence in Marton, who entered the 2020 Oceania Olympic Games qualification tournament primed to make a new leap in his career. A comprehensive victory against Guamanian Alexander Xavier Gaces Allen ensured Marton’s place in the Men’s Middleweight Tokyo competition.  

Marton was part of the initial athlete intake of the Australian Taekwondo’s High Performance Hub in 2018, and has since been under the guidance of national coaching director Karim Dighou. 

Since securing Olympic qualification, Marton has continued to work in the High Performance Hub to optimise his training and conditioning prior to his Olympic debut. The 28-year-old will make his Olympic debut at the Tokyo 2021 Games, in the men's middleweight competition. 

Australian Olympic Team

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by