Carol Cooke

Dare to face your fears, believe in yourself, you can achieve anything

Personal Details

Nickname:

Caz

Home town:

Toronto, Canada / Melbourne, Australia

Hobbies:

Swimming, Reading, Suduko, Spending time with family and friends

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Author/Speaker

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Tammy van Wisse

Date of birth:

6 August 1961

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Time Trial, Road Race

Home Club:

St Kilda Cycling Club

Classification:

T2

Disability:

Physical Impairment – Multiple sclerosis

Olympic / Paralympic History:

2012 London Paralympics - Gold - Mixed M/W T2 Road Time Trial

2016 Rio Paralympics - Gold WT2 Road Time Trial

2016 Rio Paralympics - Gold WT2 Road Race 

World Championships History:

9 x World Champion, 5 x Silver Medals

2011 - 2 x Silver, 2013 - 2 x Gold, 2014 - 2 x Gold, 2015 - 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2017 - 2 x Gold, 2018 - 2 x Silver, 2019 - 2 x Gold

Sporting Highlights:

VIS Award of Excellence Winner 2017 


Two-time Paralympian Carol Cooke is one of the most motivating figures in Australian sport.

She first dreamed of representing her country as a 14-year-old Canadian national watching the Opening Ceremony of the Montréal 1976 Olympic Games. Over the next four years, she put everything she had into becoming the best swimmer she could be, but when Canada decided to boycott the Moscow 1980 Olympic Games, Carol’s dream was shattered. Or so she thought.

A little over three decades’ later, Carol made her Paralympic debut at the London 2012 Paralympic Games – for Australia, no less. By then, she had made the switch from swimming to Para-rowing to Para-cycling, and had never been more ready to take on the world. Carol competed in two events and won a gold medal in the mixed time trial T1-2.

Over the following four years, Carol took her career to new heights, and by the time the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games rolled around, she was the back-to-back-to-back world champion in the women’s individual time trial T2, and a two-time world champion in the women’s road race T2. As the odds-on favourite to win gold, Carol did not disappoint.

With the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games just around the corner, Carol is ready and raring to defend her Paralympic titles. As her field becomes more and more competitive, the task has never been more difficult, but if anyone is up for the job, it’s Carol.

Credit: Paralympics Australia 

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by