Benjamin Coombs

Pressure makes Diamonds

Personal Details

Date of birth:

16/03/1992

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Student

Nickname:

Coombsie

Hobbies:

Richmond FC, Ski Racing, Languages

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Hermann Maier & Angus Moore

Personal ambition:

Represent Australia at the Olympic Games

Sporting Details

Olympic / Paralympic History:

2017 World Rowing Championships M8+, 8th Place

2017 Wold Rowing Cup III M2+, 2nd Place 

2015 & 2016 Interstate King's Cup M8+, 1st Place 

2014 U23 World Rowing Championships, M8+ 2nd Place 

Positions played:

Sweep

Coach:

2017AUS Senior Rowing Team M8+, 2014 AUS U23 Rowing Team M8+, 2013 U23 Rowing Team M4+, 2011 AUS U23 Rowing Team M4+

Home Club:

UTS RC, NSW

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by