Barrie Lester

Jealousy is love and hate at the same time - Drake

Personal Details

Nickname:

Snelly

Hometown:

Melbourne/Bendigo

Hobbies:

Beach, music, fashion, travel

Occupation:

Southern States Sales Manager

Hero:

Tim Cahill

Date of birth:

24/01/1982

Sporting Details

Training venues:

Crunch - Mentone, Mulgrave CC, Broadbeach BC

Clubs:

Mulgrave Country Club

Teams:

Australian Lawn Bowls Jackaroos

Career highlights:

Career Highlights

  • 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games -  silver men's triples & fours
  • 125 Tests for Australia (current)
  • 350 State Tests (current)
  • Male Bowler of the Year 16/17
  • Currently ranked #1 in Australia

 

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by