Ashlee Jones

Dream Big

Personal Details

Nickname:

Ash, AJ, Jonesy

Home town:

Melbourne

Hobbies:

Cooking, Swimming, School

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Student/Architecture/Disability Support Worker

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Anna Meares

Date of birth:

14 Novemeber 2001

Sporting Details

Home Club:

Carnegie Caulfield Cycling Club

Olympic / Paralympic History:

Goals: Be an Olympic gold medallist in the omnium and Madison and teams pursuit

Commonwealth Games History:

Goal: Compete at a commonwealth games

World Championships History:

Represented Australia at the Junior World Track Championships in Frankfurt Oder, Germany 2019

Sporting Highlights:

2019 Elite National Madison- 3rd (Partner Ruby Roseman-Gannon) 

2018 Bendigo International Madison- 3rd (Partner Alice Culling) 

2020 Bundaberg International UCI Madison- 3rd Partner Sophie Edwards) 

2019 Elite National Teams Pursuit- 4th (4.36)

2019 U19 Oceania Teams Pursuit- 1st 

2019 U19 Oceania Madison- 1st (Partner Lauren Robards) 2019 U19 Oceania Individual Pursuit- 2nd (Time: 2.26)

2019 U19 Oceania Omnium- 3rd 2019 U19 National Omnium- 1st 

2019 U19 National Points Race- 1st 

2019 U19 National Individual Pursuit- 1st (Time: 2.25) 

2019 U19 National Teams Pursuit- 2nd

2019 U19 National Criterium- 1st 

2019 U19 National Road Race- 3rd 2019 Stage 1 Winner at Sam Miranda National Road Series- Specialized Women’s Racing Team

2019 National Road Series Overall Team Classification- Specialized Women’s Racing Team

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by