Amanda Reynolds

Dare to Dream

Personal Details

Nickname:

AJ

Date of birth:

7 October 1971

Hometown:

Macclesfield

Residence:

Varsity Lakes

Hobbies:

Horse riding, motorbike riding, Mountain bike riding

Hero:

Ross Mason, Colin Edwards

Personal ambition:

To be the best I can be, and then some

Sporting Details

Career highlights:

Career Highlights:

  • 2016 Paralympic Team
  • 1st (K1 200m, 500m, 1000m) – Oceania Championships
  • 1st (K1 200m, 500m, 1000m) – National Championships
  • 2014 Bronze LTA K1 200m, ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, Russia

Recent Results:

  • 2016 - Paralympic Team
  • 2015 - World Champion Status
Teams:

Australian Paralympic Team

Positions:

KL3 200m Kayak Sprint

Clubs:

Patterson lakes Canoe Club, Varsity Lakes Paddling Club

Training venues:

Varsity Lakes, Robina

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by