Victorian Institute of Sport

News

Monday, 30 April 2018

News image

Mixed duo shooting silver

Victorian Institute of Sport shooters, Penny Smith and Jack Wallace, take silver in the Trap Mixed Team final at the ISSF World Cup in South Korea.

News image

Vixens win season opener in a thriller

The Melbourne Vixens have claimed the first win of the 2018 Suncorp Super Netball season, defeating cross-town rivals Magpies Netball 59-58 in a thrilling contest!

News image

Bronze again for Smith

Victorian Institute of Sport diver, Anabelle Smith, has backed up her Commonwealth Games bronze medal with a World Series bronze medal in the Women’s 3m Synchronised at Montreal, Canada.

News image

Two rowers selected for Australia

Victorian Institute of Sport rowers Ria Thompson and Skyla Froebel named to represent Australia at the World Rowing Championships and 2018 Trans-Tasman Regatta, respectively.

News image

Wilson grinds up Bateau Bay

VIS athlete, Hayley Wilson, won the ASF Australian Street Skateboarding Championships in Bateau Bay, New South Wales on Saturday.

News image

Four named in Para-Cycling World Cup

Victorian Institute of Sport’s Carol Cooke, Alistair Donohoe, Hannah Macdougall and Stuart Tripp take a step closer to Tokyo 2020, being selected to the 2018 Para-cycling World Cup team to compete in Ostend Belgium 4-6 May.

Monday, 23 April 2018

News image

VIS' Golden Moments

Gold Coast 2018 was full of Golden moments for the Victorian Institute of Sport, in case you missed some of them, or even if you want to relive them, catch them here.

News image

Galiabovitch wins in Korea

VIS’ Elena Galiabovitch claims the women's 25m Pistol gold at the ISSF World Cup in South Korea.

News image

Nutrition Tip | Linden Hall

Race day fuelling at the Commonwealth Games with Linden Hall (Dietitian and Olympic, Commonwealth Games 1500m specialist!)

News image

VIS Cycling Program Coaches | Track Sprint and Track Endurance

Following a restructure of the VIS Cycling program, the VIS is seeking two experienced, qualified and passionate high performance cycling coaches to lead the Sprint and Endurance disciplines of the program, ensuring the identification and development of athletes who have the potential to be medalists at future Olympics, Paralympics and World Championships.

Page 5 of 76