Victorian Institute of Sport

Rowing

The VIS coordinates and manages the Victorian Pathway Program, operating collaboratively with the Rowing Australia (RA) national program to provide world class coaching opportunities, training and competition, facilities and support services to improve athlete development throughout the national high performance pathway.

The partnership approach involves collaboration between VIS, RA, RV and the two Melbourne based Performance Clubs, Mercantile Rowing Club and Melbourne University Boat Club, with the aim to develop categorised athletes within the national pathway and progress them towards the Rowing Australian National Training Centres.  

Historically the Victoria has been a dominant force in the Australian rowing landscape, with sustained success in national and international competition and a large representation on the national team at benchmark events. 

News image

Dual VIS AOE winner calls time on her colourful career

Monday, 05 November 2018

Dual VIS Award of Excellence winner, Olympic gold medallist and two-time World Champion, Kim Brennan, formally announced her retirement from rowing on Saturday night.

News image

Ginn inducted into Hall of Fame

Monday, 15 October 2018

'Persistence beats resistance' for Ginn who will join Oarsome Foursome teammates in the Sport Australia Hall of Fame

News image

Two silver and a bronze for VIS rowers

Tuesday, 18 September 2018

The 2018 World Rowing Championships concluded with VIS having scholarship holders in three podium finishing teams, including the Women’s Eight, Men’s Eight and Women’s Coxless Four in Plovdiv, Bulgaria over the weekend.

News image

Ria Thompson fifth at U23 World Championships

Monday, 30 July 2018

Ria Thompson has finished fifth at the 2018 World Rowing U23 Championships in the Women’s Double Scull with Harriet Hudson.

News image

Australia lead at close of first leg

Monday, 02 July 2018

VIS rower Skyla Froebel was a part of the Women’s Eight and Women’s Four who placed second to New Zealand on both occasions in tough head winds and choppy waters.

News image

Stephan and Popa row to gold in Austria

Monday, 25 June 2018

Victorian Institute of Sport rowers have brought home a gold and bronze medal at the World Rowing Cup II in Linz, Austria.

News image

Rook to steer women’s rowing eight

Monday, 04 June 2018

Victorian Institute of Sport’s, James Rook, will be coxing the women’s eight at the upcoming Rowing World Cup.

News image

Two rowers selected for Australia

Monday, 30 April 2018

Victorian Institute of Sport rowers Ria Thompson and Skyla Froebel named to represent Australia at the World Rowing Championships and 2018 Trans-Tasman Regatta, respectively.

News image

VIS Rowers shine in Sydney

Monday, 26 March 2018

The VIS rowers were among the best at the Sydney International Rowing Regatta, which included a Gold medal to World 2k Ergo Record holder Josh Dunkley-Smith.

News image

Dunkley-Smith World Record row

Tuesday, 13 March 2018

Josh Dunkley-Smith has broken the 2000m indoor rowing World Record by setting a time of 5:35.8 seconds.

There are currently no event items.

2017 FISA World Championships – Sarasota, USA

  •   Lucy Stephan & Katrina Werry – 1st Place, Women’s Coxless Four
  •   Angus Widdecombe & James Rook – 2nd Place, Men’s Coxed Pair (Non-Olympic Class)
  •   Alice Arch – 2nd Place Lightweight Women’s Quad (Non-Olympic Class)
  •    Lucy Stephan & Katrina Werry – 1st Place, Women’s Four, 2017 FISA World Cup II, Poznan, POL & 2017 FISA World Cup III, Lucerne, SWI.
  •    Josh Booth & Josh Dunkley-Smith – 1st Place, Men’s Pair, 2017 Holland Bekker Regatta, Amsterdam & 2nd Place, Men’s Pair, 2017 Henley Royal Regatta, London.
  •    Liam Donald – 1st Place, U23 Men’s Four, 2017 FISA U23 World Championships, Bulgaria.
  •    Fergus Hamilton – 1st Place, Junior Men’s Double Scull, 2017 FISA Junior World Championships, Lithuania.
  •    Tim Masters & James Rook – 2nd Place, Men’s Eight, 2017 FISA World Cup III, Lucerne, SWI.
  •    Alice Arch – 1st Place, Lightweight Women’s Quad (non-Olympic class), 2017 FISA World Cup III, Lucerne, SWI.
  •    Joshua Dunkley-Smith broke the long-standing world record for the 2km Ergo with a time of 5.35.8

 

2016 Rio Olympic Games

       Joshua Booth, Joshua Dunkley-Smith & Will Lockwood – Men’s Coxless Four - Silver

       Karsten Forsterling – Men’s Quad Scull - Silver

       Jennifer Cleary – Women’s Quad Scull

Vacant

Head Coach

 

Other Rowing athletes