Victorian Institute of Sport

Cycling

The VIS cycling program comprises two structured sub-programs, Road Cycling and Track Cycling, and services an exciting group of world class athletes from junior through to Olympic and professional level.

VIS cyclists train according to individual programs, with road and track cycling in and around metropolitan, country Victoria and interstate, complemented by physical preparation work.

As well as training and competition support, the program provides athletes with medical, sport science, physiotherapy, psychology, nutritional and ACE services.

Through participation in training camps and daily training sessions, athletes push themselves and each other to obtain world class performances. The development of each athlete is monitored by program staff through regular monitoring and testing

News image

Gallagher and Donohue qualify for World Championships

Monday, 11 December 2017

VIS cyclist, Jess Gallagher, has won gold in the Tandem Time Trial at the Para-Cycling Nationals in Sydney.

News image

VIS continues to dominate at State titles

Monday, 27 November 2017

VIS cyclists have continued to dominate the Darebin International Sports Centre on Saturday, as the Victorian State titles continued.

News image

VIS cyclists strike gold

Sunday, 19 November 2017

VIS scholarship holders have put up some outstanding results at the Victorian State Sprint and Individual Pursuit Championships at the Darebin International Sports Centre over the weekend.

News image

Lyons takes first podium of NRS

Monday, 13 November 2017

Angus Lyons has claimed his first General Classification podium of the 2017 National Road Series, finishing second in the Spirit of Tasmania Cycling Tour.

News image

VIS track team strike gold

Saturday, 28 October 2017

The VIS has had a successful weekend on the track, with four VIS athletes bringing home three golds and a bronze at the 2018 Victorian State Omnium Championships.

News image

Roseman-Gannon sprints to another win

Sunday, 22 October 2017

Ruby Roseman-Gannon has added another 2017 road victory to her cap, following a win in the Stage 4 criterium in the Tour of Gippsland yesterday.

News image

Clean sweep for Roseman-Gannon

Sunday, 01 October 2017

Ruby Roseman-Gannon has made a clean sweep of the individual cycling events at the Australian University Games on the Gold Coast last week.

News image

Hamilton goes pro

Monday, 18 September 2017

Lucas Hamilton will be taking the leap onto the biggest cycling stage in 2018, as he signs to Australian pro cycling outfit Orica-Scott.

News image

Four named to take on Worlds

Sunday, 10 September 2017

Four VIS scholarship holders have been named in the Australian road team headed for the 2017 UCI Road World Championships in Bergen, Norway

News image

Hamilton storms to fourth

Monday, 28 August 2017

Lucas Hamilton has wrapped up a successful Tour de l’Avenir campaign, walking away with 4th overall and a win for the Australian U23 Men’s Team in the team classification.

There are currently no event items.

2014/15

TRACK

Australian National Championships, Sydney

Shane Perkins - 1st Men’s Keirin, 3rd Men’s Team Sprint

Braeden Dean - 1st U19 Men’s 1km TT & Team Sprint, 2nd Men’s Sprint

Jay Castles - 1st U19 Men’s Team Sprint, 3rd U19 Men’s Sprint

Alex Morgan - 2nd Men’s Individual Pursuit

Jacob Schmid - 2nd Men’s Keirin, 3rd Men’s Team Sprint

Caitlin Ward - 2nd Women’s 500m TT & Team Sprint, 3rd Women’s Keirin & Sprint

Matt Ross - 2nd U19 Men’s 10km Scratch, 3rd Men’s Team Pursuit

Lucas Hamilton - 3rd Men’s Team Pursuit

Alex Morgan, Shane Perkins, Jacob Schmid and Caitlin Ward – Selected into ‘Long Squad’ for 2014 Commonwealth Games

Alex Morgan and Caitlin Ward named male and female Victorian Track Cyclists of the Year 2013/14, respectively.

ROAD

International & Domestic

Jess Allen - 1st Women’s Oceania Road Championships

Lucas Hamilton - 1st U19 Men’s Oceania Road Championships, 1st Stage 2 & 3rd Stage 3, Mersey Valley Tour (National Junior Men’s Selection)

Tessa Fabry - 1st General Classification, 2014 Battle on the Border (NRS) & 2nd Overall General Classification, Mersey Valley Tour (NRS)

Tom Hamilton - King of the Mountains Classification winner, Jayco Herald Sun Tour

Alex Morgan - Selected into Jayco-AIS U23 World Tour Academy Squad

Associate Scholarship Holders

Simon Gerrans - 1st Liege-Bastogne-Liege, 1st General Classification, Tour Down Under (UCI World Tour Race), 1st Australian Elite Road Championship, Victorian Sportsperson of the Year, 3rd Amstel Gold Race

Simon Clarke - 1st General Classification, Jayco Herald Sun Tour                

Cadel Evans - 2nd General Classification, Tour Down Under (UCI World Tour Race)

Glenn Doney

Head Coach

Rob Tighello

Assistant Coach

Shane Kelly

Track Coach

 

Training Venues

VIS Gymnasium

Darebin International Sports Centre (DISC)

Various metropolitan and country road training courses

Sponsors

John West

Bikesportz Distributors

Santini Clothing

Lazer Helmets

 

Partners

Cycling Australia

Cycling Victoria

Other Cycling athletes