Victorian Institute of Sport

Cycling

The VIS cycling program comprises two structured sub-programs, Road Cycling and Track Cycling, and services an exciting group of world class athletes from junior through to Olympic and professional level.

VIS cyclists train according to individual programs, with road and track cycling in and around metropolitan, country Victoria and interstate, complemented by physical preparation work.

As well as training and competition support, the program provides athletes with medical, sport science, physiotherapy, psychology, nutritional and ACE services.

Through participation in training camps and daily training sessions, athletes push themselves and each other to obtain world class performances. The development of each athlete is monitored by program staff through regular monitoring and testing

News image

World Champions return to VIS Cycling Program

Tuesday, 17 July 2018

We are delighted to announce the appointments of Shane Kelly OAM and Glenn O’Shea to the roles of VIS Track Sprint and Endurance Cycling Coaches respectively.

News image

Gold and Silver for Cooke

Monday, 09 July 2018

A sprint to the finish line in the Road Race cost VIS’ Carol Cooke her second gold medal at the second World Cup in Emmen, Netherlands.

News image

Four selected for World Champs

Monday, 28 May 2018

VIS’ Carol Cooke, Stuart Tripp, Alistair Donohoe and Hannah Macdougall have all been selected to represent the Australian Cycling Team at the 2018 UCI Para Road World Championships.

News image

Four out of Four

Monday, 07 May 2018

Four VIS para-cyclists competed and medalled in the first of three World Cups in the UCI’s schedule. Carol Cooke headlined the event winning gold in the Women’s T2 Time Trial at Ostend, Belgium last week.

News image

Four named in Para-Cycling World Cup

Monday, 30 April 2018

Victorian Institute of Sport’s Carol Cooke, Alistair Donohoe, Hannah Macdougall and Stuart Tripp take a step closer to Tokyo 2020, being selected to the 2018 Para-cycling World Cup team to compete in Ostend Belgium 4-6 May.

News image

Cycling Review: Commonwealth Games

Monday, 16 April 2018

Kell O’Brien and the men’s 4000m team pursuit won gold for Australia in spectacular fashion setting a new world record.

News image

Kell turns track into Gold

Monday, 09 April 2018

The men’s 4000m team pursuit won gold for Australia in a new World Record time, which included VIS scholarship holder Kell O’Brien.

News image

Success for VIS at Para-cycling Track World Champs

Monday, 26 March 2018

The VIS cycling athletes had a very positive 2018 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championship campaign in Rio, which included a World Record to Emily Petricola.

News image

O’Brien wins Bendigo International Madison

Tuesday, 13 March 2018

The 2018 Bendigo International Madison was won by Victorian Institute of Sport young gun Kell O’Brien and partner Sam Welsford (WA), with former VIS Award of Excellence recipient Leigh Howard claiming silver.

News image

Four VIS cyclists selected for Gold Coast

Monday, 26 February 2018

The Victorian Institute of Sport will be represented by four cyclists at Gold Coast 2018 after Commonwealth Games Australia selected four debutants; Kelland O’Brien (Track Endurance), Jacob Schmid (Track Sprint), Jess Gallagher (Para-Tandem) and Madison Janssen (Para-Tandem).

There are currently no event items.

2014/15

TRACK

Australian National Championships, Sydney

Shane Perkins - 1st Men’s Keirin, 3rd Men’s Team Sprint

Braeden Dean - 1st U19 Men’s 1km TT & Team Sprint, 2nd Men’s Sprint

Jay Castles - 1st U19 Men’s Team Sprint, 3rd U19 Men’s Sprint

Alex Morgan - 2nd Men’s Individual Pursuit

Jacob Schmid - 2nd Men’s Keirin, 3rd Men’s Team Sprint

Caitlin Ward - 2nd Women’s 500m TT & Team Sprint, 3rd Women’s Keirin & Sprint

Matt Ross - 2nd U19 Men’s 10km Scratch, 3rd Men’s Team Pursuit

Lucas Hamilton - 3rd Men’s Team Pursuit

Alex Morgan, Shane Perkins, Jacob Schmid and Caitlin Ward – Selected into ‘Long Squad’ for 2014 Commonwealth Games

Alex Morgan and Caitlin Ward named male and female Victorian Track Cyclists of the Year 2013/14, respectively.

ROAD

International & Domestic

Jess Allen - 1st Women’s Oceania Road Championships

Lucas Hamilton - 1st U19 Men’s Oceania Road Championships, 1st Stage 2 & 3rd Stage 3, Mersey Valley Tour (National Junior Men’s Selection)

Tessa Fabry - 1st General Classification, 2014 Battle on the Border (NRS) & 2nd Overall General Classification, Mersey Valley Tour (NRS)

Tom Hamilton - King of the Mountains Classification winner, Jayco Herald Sun Tour

Alex Morgan - Selected into Jayco-AIS U23 World Tour Academy Squad

Associate Scholarship Holders

Simon Gerrans - 1st Liege-Bastogne-Liege, 1st General Classification, Tour Down Under (UCI World Tour Race), 1st Australian Elite Road Championship, Victorian Sportsperson of the Year, 3rd Amstel Gold Race

Simon Clarke - 1st General Classification, Jayco Herald Sun Tour                

Cadel Evans - 2nd General Classification, Tour Down Under (UCI World Tour Race)

Shane Kelly OAM

Track Sprint Coach

Glenn O'Shea

Track Endurance Coach

Training Venues

VIS Gymnasium

Darebin International Sports Centre (DISC)

Various metropolitan and country road training courses

Sponsors

Bikesportz Distributors

Santini Clothing

Lazer Helmets

 

Partners

Cycling Australia

Cycling Victoria

Other Cycling athletes