Victorian Institute of Sport

Cycling

The VIS cycling program comprises two structured sub-programs, Road Cycling and Track Cycling, and services an exciting group of world class athletes from junior through to Olympic and professional level.

VIS cyclists train according to individual programs, with road and track cycling in and around metropolitan, country Victoria and interstate, complemented by physical preparation work.

As well as training and competition support, the program provides athletes with medical, sport science, physiotherapy, psychology, nutritional and ACE services.

Through participation in training camps and daily training sessions, athletes push themselves and each other to obtain world class performances. The development of each athlete is monitored by program staff through regular monitoring and testing

News image

Hamilton snags U23 Oceania Roads title

Tuesday, 14 March 2017

Lucas Hamilton is the new U23 Oceania Road Championships title holder after taking out the 160km Men’s Road Race in a gruelling final sprint in Canberra this weekend.

News image

Donohoe claims silver

Monday, 06 March 2017

VIS para-cyclist Alistair Donohoe picked up the silver medal in the men’s C4-5 scratch race at the 2017 Para Track World Championships in Los Angeles.

News image

Strong start to 2017 season

Monday, 20 February 2017

Australia earned two top five finishes on the opening day of competition at the third round of the 2016-17 Tissot UCI Track World Cup in Cali, Colombia on Friday.

News image

O'Brien to make World Cup debut

Monday, 13 February 2017

Cycling Australia has named a 13-rider team to contest the final two rounds of the 2016-17 UCI Track World Cup series.

News image

Hamilton awarded white jersey

Monday, 30 January 2017

Lucas Hamilton was awarded the best young rider, while Simon Gerrans finished runner up in the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race on Sunday.

News image

UniSA stuns rich and fancied rivals

Tuesday, 24 January 2017

An amateur national wildcard team thrown together on the eve of the Tour Down Under has upstaged professional squads with $20 million budgets to be ranked No.1 in the world.

News image

Gerrans gets silver, Hamilton bags bronze

Tuesday, 10 January 2017

VIS cyclist Simon Gerrans finished second in the elite men’s road race, while Lucas Hamilton picked up a silver and bronze in the U23 criterium and road race respectively at the 2017 Cycling Australia Road National Championships

News image

Hamilton snares silver

Wednesday, 04 January 2017

VIS cyclist Lucas Hamilton snared the silver medal in the under 23 men's criterium at the 2017 MARS Cycling Australia Road National Championships in Ballarat.

News image

Tighello appointed assistant cycling coach

Thursday, 22 December 2016

The VIS is pleased to announce that Rob Tighello has been appointed the new VIS Cycling Assistant Coach (Road).

News image

Dave Sanders moves on after a quarter of a century

Tuesday, 20 December 2016

Veteran cycling coach Dave Sanders moving to Aussie team.

There are currently no event items.

2014/15

TRACK

Australian National Championships, Sydney

Shane Perkins - 1st Men’s Keirin, 3rd Men’s Team Sprint

Braeden Dean - 1st U19 Men’s 1km TT & Team Sprint, 2nd Men’s Sprint

Jay Castles - 1st U19 Men’s Team Sprint, 3rd U19 Men’s Sprint

Alex Morgan - 2nd Men’s Individual Pursuit

Jacob Schmid - 2nd Men’s Keirin, 3rd Men’s Team Sprint

Caitlin Ward - 2nd Women’s 500m TT & Team Sprint, 3rd Women’s Keirin & Sprint

Matt Ross - 2nd U19 Men’s 10km Scratch, 3rd Men’s Team Pursuit

Lucas Hamilton - 3rd Men’s Team Pursuit

Alex Morgan, Shane Perkins, Jacob Schmid and Caitlin Ward – Selected into ‘Long Squad’ for 2014 Commonwealth Games

Alex Morgan and Caitlin Ward named male and female Victorian Track Cyclists of the Year 2013/14, respectively.

ROAD

International & Domestic

Jess Allen - 1st Women’s Oceania Road Championships

Lucas Hamilton - 1st U19 Men’s Oceania Road Championships, 1st Stage 2 & 3rd Stage 3, Mersey Valley Tour (National Junior Men’s Selection)

Tessa Fabry - 1st General Classification, 2014 Battle on the Border (NRS) & 2nd Overall General Classification, Mersey Valley Tour (NRS)

Tom Hamilton - King of the Mountains Classification winner, Jayco Herald Sun Tour

Alex Morgan - Selected into Jayco-AIS U23 World Tour Academy Squad

Associate Scholarship Holders

Simon Gerrans - 1st Liege-Bastogne-Liege, 1st General Classification, Tour Down Under (UCI World Tour Race), 1st Australian Elite Road Championship, Victorian Sportsperson of the Year, 3rd Amstel Gold Race

Simon Clarke - 1st General Classification, Jayco Herald Sun Tour                

Cadel Evans - 2nd General Classification, Tour Down Under (UCI World Tour Race)

Glenn Doney

Head Coach

Shane Kelly

Assistant Coach

Rob Tighello

Assistant Coach

Shane Kelly

Track Coach

 

Training Venues

VIS Gymnasium

Darebin International Sports Centre (DISC)

Various metropolitan and country road training courses

Sponsors

John West

Bikesportz Distributors

Santini Clothing

Lazer Helmets

 

Partners

Cycling Australia

Cycling Victoria

Other Cycling athletes