Victorian Institute of Sport

Tom Klemens

"Don't make a habit out of choosing what feels good over what's actually good for you"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
2 September 1995
Nickname:
TK
Hometown:
Melbourne
Residence:
Hawthorn East
Hobbies/Interests:
Running, Scuba Diving, Golf, Cycling
Occupation:
Student
Sporting Hero:
Malcolm Page
Personal Ambition:
Win An Olympic Gold Medal

Sporting Details

Sport:
Sailing
Position/Discipline:
Skipper
Club:
SSCBC
Training Venues:
SYC, SSCBC

Sporting Achievements

Career Highlights:

  • 2013 4th 470 Australian Championships
  • 2012 Australian Male Youth Champion (420 Class)
  • 12th In World Youth Championships (420)

 

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Tom Klemens

Other Sailing athletes