Victorian Institute of Sport

Rachael Lynch

"If it was easy everyone would be doing it"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
7 February 1986
Nickname:
Junior
Hometown:
Warrandyte
Residence:
Kensington, WA
Hobbies/Interests:
Bike Riding, Sign Language, Reading
Occupation:
Nurse
Sporting Hero:
Rachel Imison, Roger Federer
Personal Ambition:
To be the best possible person I can be and to help others however I can
Follow me:
Twitter Instagram Blog ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Hockey - Women's
Position:
Goal Keeper
Teams:
Greensborough Hockey club
Training Venues:
Greensborough, State Hockey Centre, VIS Gym, AIS, Perth Hockey Stadium

Sporting Achievements

  • Champions Trophy 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2016
  • Junior World Cup, Chile 2005
  • Olympic Squad 2008, 2012, 2016
  • Olympic Games 2016 (6th)
  • World Cup, 2010, 2014 (2nd)
  • Commonwealth Games, 2010 (1st), 2014 (1st), 2018 (2nd)
  • World League Finals, 2013 (2nd), 2015 (6th)
  • World Cup Goalkeeper of the Tournament 2014
  • Australian Hockey League Champions (Victorian Vipers) 2012, 2017

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Rachael Lynch

Latest News

Other Hockey - Women's athletes