Victorian Institute of Sport

Mitchell Gourley

Personal details

Date of Birth:
6 February 1991
Nickname:
Spinach
Hometown:
Portarlington
Residence:
Geelong
Hobbies/Interests:
Skiing, Cycling, Mountain Biking, Sport-Climbing, Bouldering
Occupation:
Student
Sporting Hero:
Michael Milton, Cadel Evans, Bode Miller
Personal Ambition:
Perform to the best of my abilities at every possible opportunity.

Sporting Details

Sport:
Elite athletes with a disability
Position/Discipline:
Alpine Skiing - Downhill, Super G, Giant Slalom, Slalom
Training Venue:
Domestic: Thredbo, Perisher Blue, Mt Buller. International: North America, Europe, Asia, NZ

Sporting Achievements

Recent Results:

  • 2017 - Gold Medal, 2017 World Championships, Super Combined
  • 2017 - World Para Alpine Skiing Championships, Gold medal (Slalom)
  • 2016 -  Ski and Snowboard Australia Para-athlete of the Year
  • 2015-2016 World Cup: 9 Medals (3 Bronze, 6 Silver)
  • 2013-14 World Cup: 6 Medals (1 Bronze, 3 Silver, 2 Gold)
  • 2012-13 World Cup: 4 Medals (3 Silver, 1 Gold)
  • 2009 World Cup: La Molina, Spain - Giant Slalom: 12th
  • 2009 World Cup: Whistler, Canada - Giant Slalom: 7th
  • 2008 World Cup: Abtenau, Austria - Super G: 10th
  • 2008 World Cup: Le Queyras, France - Giant Slalom: 14th
  • 2008 Achieving top 20 International Ranking in GS and SG, highest junior.
  • 2008 Australian Nationals: Thredbo, NSW - Giant Slalom: 1st
  • 2007 NorAm: Winter Park, USA - Super G #1: 3rd
  • 2007 NorAm: Winter Park, USA - Super G #2: 3rd
  • 2006 Selection to Australian Paralympic Alpine Ski Team at 15

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Mitchell Gourley

Other Elite athletes with a disability