Victorian Institute of Sport

Melissa Tapper

"Only the strong survive"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
3 January 1990
Nickname:
Milly, PJ, Peej, Tapper
Hometown:
Hamilton
Residence:
South Melbourne
Hobbies/Interests:
Shopping, hanging out with friends, walking my dog
Occupation:
Student/Athlete
Personal Ambition:
To always enjoy table tennis and be happy
Follow me:
Twitter Instagram Facebook Blog ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Elite athletes with a disability
Position/Discipline:
Table Tennis
Club:
Health, Wellness and Table Tennis
Training Venue:
Melbourne Sports and Aquatics Centre (MSAC)

Sporting Achievements

Career Highlights:

  • 2016 RIO Olympic Team
  • 2016 Rio Paralympic Team
  • 2010 Round of 16 Australian Open
  • 2010 World Rank 16
  • 2008 Australian U21 Champion
  • 2008 Oceania U18 Champion
  • 2008 Australian Junior Champion

Recent Results:

  • 2014 Bronze Team Event, Glasgow Commonwealth Games
  • 2014 Gold Women's Doubles & Team Event, Bronze women's singles Oceania Championships

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Melissa Tapper

Other Elite athletes with a disability