Victorian Institute of Sport

Matt Lewis

"...and in that moment, he was freed from the prison of becoming."

Personal details

Nickname:
Bomba
Date of Birth:
8/1/1987
Hometown:
Pakenham
Residence:
Pakenham
Hobbies/Interests:
Rubiks cube, conspiracies, health and wellbeing, new experiences
Occupation:
Athlete
Sporting Hero:
Arnold Schwarzanagger, Conor McGregor
Personal Ambition:
Win Gold with the Aussie Steelers at Rio Paralympics
Follow me:
Twitter Instagram Facebook ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Wheelchair Rugby
Position/Discipline:
High Point, 3.5
Training Venues:
Essendon Football Club, VIS

Sporting Achievements

Career Highlights:

  • 2013/2014 - Competing for Sierra Storm in the VSA Wheelshair Rugby League
  • 2015 - Bronze, BT World Wheelchair Rugby Challenge
  • 2016 - Silver, Canada Cup
  • 2016 - Gold, Rio Paralympic Games

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Matt Lewis

Other Wheelchair Rugby athletes