Victorian Institute of Sport

Madison Janssen

"She believed she could, so she did"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
13 November 1994
Hometown:
Gold Coast, QLD
Residence:
Brunswick West
Nickname:
Maddie
Occupation:
Athlete
Hobbies:
Reading, fashion, movies
Hero:
Shane Kelly
Personal Ambition:
2020 Tokyo Olympic Games
Follow me:
Twitter Instagram ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Cycling
Club:
St Kilda Cycling Club
Training Venues:
VIS and DISC Velodrome

Sporting Achievements

Career Highlights

  • 2016 Paralympian (pilot for Jessica Gallagher) in 1km - Bronze
  • 2016 World Champion (pilot for Jessica Gallagher) in Sprint. 
  • Austral 2017 (4th)
  • 2016 Nationals - Keirin silver, 500m TT bronze, sprint 4th. 

Other Cycling athletes