Victorian Institute of Sport

Luke Mathews

""There is no talent here, this is hard work. Talent doesn't exist, we are all equal as human beings" - Conor McGregor"

Personal details

Nickname:
Lukey, Chich
Date of Birth:
21 June 1995
Hometown:
Melbourne
Current Residence:
Altona North
Hobbies:
AFL, Eating burgers, Watching McGregor documentaries
Most Admired Athlete:
Ryan Gregson
Personal Ambition:
Win Olympic gold in the 1500m
Follow me:
Twitter Instagram ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Athletics
Positions/ Disciplines:
800m, 1500m
Team:
Melbourne Track Club
Training Venues:
Melbourne, Falls Creek, Mt Laguna, Teddington UK, Nijmeyen Netherlands

Sporting Achievements

Career Highlights:

  • 2016 - Rio Olympics (800m, 1500m)
  • 2016 - 800m National Champion
  • PB's - 800m- 1:45.16, 1500m- 3:35.99

Other Athletics athletes