Victorian Institute of Sport

Lucas Hamilton

"A superior man is modest in his speech, but exceeds in his actions"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
12 February 1996
Nickname:
Hamo
Home Town:
Ararat
Residence:
Ballarat
hobbies/Interests:
Golf
Occupation:
Merchandiser and Fitness Instructor
sporting Hero:
Kenny Carter
Personal Ambition:
Become a professional cyclist
Follow me:
Twitter ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Cycling
Positions/Disciplines:
Road - Hill Climber
Club:
Ararat and District Cycling Club
Training Venue:
Melbourne and Ararat

Sporting Achievements

National Championship Results
2016 (Under 23)
2nd Road Race

2014 (Under 19)
1st Road Race
2nd Time Trial
Major Results
2017
7th Overall Herald Sun Tour VIC
8th Stage 2 Herald Sun Tour VIC

2016
1st Mountains Classification Tour de l'Avenir FRA
2nd Stage 8 Tour de l'Avenir FRA
2nd Stage 2 (TTT) Olympia's Tour NED
3rd  An Post Ras IRL
4th GP Capodarco
5th Flèche Ardennaise BEL
4th Stage 7 An Post Ras IRL
5th Stage 3 An Post Ras IRL
5th Stage 6 Olympia's Tour NED

2014
1st U19 Road Race Oceania Championships AUS

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Lucas Hamilton

Other Cycling athletes