Victorian Institute of Sport

Jeffrey Riseley

"Success is not final. Failure is not fatal. It is the courage to continue that counts"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
11 November 1986
Nickname:
Jeffa, Grissley
Home Town:
Harkaway
Residence:
Harkaway
Hobbies/Interests:
Hanging out with mates, bodyboarding, music, movies
Sporting Hero:
Seb Cox, Steve Ovett, Dave Wottle
Personal Ambition:
To break Ralph Doubell's long standing 800m record. To be the best I can
Follow me:
Twitter Instagram Facebook ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Athletics
Positions/Disciplines:
800m, 1500m
Club:
Knox
Training Venue:
Knox Athletics Track, Lysterfield Lake, Ferny Creek, Police Paddocks

Sporting Achievements

 

Career Highlights

  • 2012 Londan Olympic Game
  • 2011 1st 1500m Australian Championships
  • 2010 2nd 1500m Australian Championships
  • 2009 1st 1500m Australian Championships
  • 2008 Beijing Olympics Team Member

Recent Results

  • 2014 5th Men's 1500m, Glasgow Commonwealth Games
  • 2014 5th Men's 800m, Glasgow Commonwealth Games
  • 2014 1st 1500m Australian Athletics Championships
  • 2014 3rd Men's 800m IAAF World Challenge Melbourne
  • 2014 2nd Men's 1500m Sydney Track Classic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Jeffrey Riseley

Other Athletics athletes