Victorian Institute of Sport

Jamie McDonald

"There's always someone worse off than yourself - live today, you could be dead tomorrow"

Personal details

Nickname:
King Jimmy
Date of Birth:
4 December 1964
Hometown:
Berwick
Current Residence:
Berwick
Hobbies/Interests:
Photography, Fixing things, walking the dog (strong as a boat), family & friends
Most Admired Athlete:
Me (When I do the best I can)
Personal Ambition:
To gain all 3 World Records (2 down, 1 to go!)

Sporting Details

Sport:
Elite athletes with a disability
Team:
Australian Team
Position/Discipline:
3 Event Water Skiing - trick, jump, slalom
Training Venues:
Geelong
Club:
Geelong Waterski Club

Sporting Achievements

Career Highlights:

  • 2011 - VIS Award of Excellence
  • 2011 - World Champ Standing Division
  • 2011 - Trick World Record
  • 2008/09 - Geelong WC Jump
  • 2007 - Captained of First Silver Team Medal
  • 2007 - Individual Overall Bronze
  • 2005 - World Championships Overall Gold and Jump World Record
  • Australian Team

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Jamie McDonald

Other Elite athletes with a disability