Victorian Institute of Sport

James Grogan

"If you won a regatta but not the respect of your competitors you have won nothing"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
22 October 1999
Nickname:
Jimmy
Hometown:
Melbourne
Residence:
Black Rock
Hobbies/Interests:
Bike riding, tennis, windsurfing
Occupation:
Student
Sporting Hero:
Nathan Outteridge
Personal Ambition:
Gold medal at Olympics in 49er

Sporting Details

Sport:
Sailing
Position/Discipline:
Crew - 420
Club:
Black Rock Yacht Club, Sandringham Yacht Club
Training Venues:
Sandringham Yacht Club

Sporting Achievements

 

Career Highlights:

  • 2015 - 2nd at Australian Championships
  • 2013 - Optimist world championships qualifier

Recent Results:

  • 2015 - 2nd at Australian Championships
  • 2014 - NSW Youth Champion
  • 2014 - 420 Victorian State Champion

 

 

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for James Grogan

Other Sailing athletes