Victorian Institute of Sport

James Connor

"Hard work beats talent, if talent doesn't work hard"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
5 May 1995
Nickname:
Jimmy
Home Town:
Melbourne
Residence:
Ormiston
Hobbies/Interests:
AFL, computer, bike riding, other sports
Occupation:
Student
Sporting Hero:
Matthew Mitcham
Personal Ambition:
Compete for Australia at the Olympic Games
Follow me:
Twitter Facebook ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Diving
Positions/Disciplines:
Platform & Springboard
Club:
Gannets Diving Club
Training Venues:
Chandler, Sleeman Sports Complex

Sporting Achievements

Recent Results:

  • 2012 Australian Olympic Team
  • 2012 2nd 10m Platform Australian Trials
  • 2012 8th 10m Platform FINA USA Grand Prix
  • 2012 8th 10m Platform Canadian Grand Prix
  • 2011 FINA World Championships
  • 2010 Australian Commonwealth Games Team

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for James Connor

Other Diving athletes