Victorian Institute of Sport

Hayley Baker

"You have to be odd to be number one - Dr Seuss "

Personal details

Date of Birth:
23 May 1995
Nickname:
Baker, HB
Home Town:
Melbourne
Residence:
Melbourne
Hobbies/Interests:
Baking/ cooking, reading, music
Occupation:
Student, Swimming Coach, Athlete Presenter
Sporting Hero:
Susie O'Neill
Personal Ambition:
Be the best Hayley Baker I can be
Follow me:
Twitter Instagram ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Swimming
Positions/Disciplines:
Backstroke
Club:
Melbourne Vicentre
Training Venue:
MSAC, VIS
Teams:
Junior Pan Pacs (2010) Australia A (2013) World Champs (2015) World Uni Games (2017)

Sporting Achievements

 

Career Highlights:

  • 2017 - Selected for World University Games  
  • 2015 - Competed at World Championships in 200m Backstroke
  • 2013 - Gold 4x100m medley relay (Australia A team member) at US Open
  • 2013 - Silver 100m Backstroke, US Open
  • 2013 - Youth Olympic Festival team member
  • 2013 - Gold & meet record 100m backstroke, Bronze 200m IM & 200m backstroke, Youth Olympic Festival

Recent Results:

  • 2015 - World Championship team member
  • 2015 - Bronze 100m Backstroke & Silver 200m Backstroke, Australian Championships
  • 2015 - 200m Individual Medley & 50m Backstroke finalist, Australian Championships
  • 2014 - Bronze 50m & Bronze 100m backstroke, Australian Short Course Championships
  • Finalist at Junior Pan Pacs  
  • Personal Bests as of June 2017: 200m Backstroke (LC)- 2:09.26

 

 

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Hayley Baker

Other Swimming athletes