Victorian Institute of Sport

Emily Hurtz

"Your commitments need to reflect your values, passions, beliefs, desire and needs, and if and when those aspects of yourself change and then so should the things you choose to commit to"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
02/01/1990
Nickname:
Hurtzy
Occupation:
Nurse
Hobbies/Interests:
Spending time with family, friends and my dog 'Boef'
Hero/Most Admired Athlete:
Roger Federer
Personal Ambition:
To become the best possible version of myself in sport and in my career
Hometown:
Kew East
Follow me:
Twitter ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Hockey - Women's
Position:
Forward
Club:
Hawthorn Hockey Club
Training Venues:
State Netball Hockey Centre

Sporting Achievements

  • Commonwealth Games, Delhi 2010 (GOLD), Gold Coast 2018 (SILVER)
  • World Cup (SILVER) - 2014
  • Champions Trophy (SILVER) - 2009
  • Women's Premier League Champions (Hawthorn Hockey Club) - 2014, 2016, 2017 
  • Victorian Vipers AHL Champions - 2017 

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Emily Hurtz

Latest News

Other Hockey - Women's athletes