Victorian Institute of Sport

David Powell

"Winning means you're willing to go longer, work harder and give more than anyone else"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
8 April 1991
Nickname:
Little Bud
Hometown:
Melbourne
Residence:
Croydon
Hobbies/Interests:
Travelling, Coffee, Music
Occupation:
Student
Sporting Hero:
William Menzell
Personal Ambition:
To be an educator for young people

Sporting Details

Sport:
Table Tennis
Positions/Disciplines:
Singles and Doubles
Club:
Croydon and Districts Table Tennis Association
Training Venue:
MSAC, Croydon, District Table Tennis Association

Sporting Achievements

Career Highlights:

  • 2016 Rio Olympic Team
  • 2013 Captain of the Victoria Mens Team
  • 2013 Australian Top 10 Champion
  • 2012 1st Reserve Australian Olympic team

Recent Results:

  • 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games Team
  • 2014 Gold mixed doubles & team event, Bronze men's singles, Oceania Championships
  • 2013 Australian Senior Top 10 Champion
  • 2013 Silver Oceania Cup 2013 First Round of Qualifing at
  • 2013 World Championships

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for David Powell

Other Table Tennis athletes