Victorian Institute of Sport

Courtney Powell

"The body achieves what the mind believes"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
8 May 1995
Nickname:
Courts or Court
Home Town:
Mont Albert
Residence:
Mont Albert
Hobbies/Interests:
Baking, going to the beach, hanging out with friends and family
Occupation:
Student
Sporting Hero:
My mum is my hero!!
Personal Ambition:
Represent Australia at the Olympic Games & World Championships
Follow me:
Twitter ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Athletics
Positions/Disciplines:
Middle to Long Distance Running
Club:
Box Hill Athletics Club
Training Venue:
Tan Track & Ferny Creek

Sporting Achievements

 

Career Highlights:

  • 2014 - Australian Open Cross Country Champion
  • 2014 - Vickman Open Cross Country Champion
  • 2014 - Victorian U/20 1500m Champion

Recent Results:

  • 2014 - 2nd 5km Australian Junior Championships
  • 2014 - 5th 5km Australian Open Championships
  • 2014 - 7th IAAF World Junior Championships
  • 2014 - IAAF World Juniors Captain
  • 2013 - Victorian 5km Champion
  • 2013 - Victorian U/20 Cross Country Champion
  • 2013 - 3rd Ondeki 3km Zatopek

 

 

 

 

 

 

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Courtney Powell

Other Athletics athletes